Most Important KVS PGT/TGT/PRT 2022 Computer Knowledge Questions with Solutions

By Komal|Updated : May 4th, 2022

KVS stands for Kendriya Vidhyalaya Sangthan. KVS conducts exam for the recruitment of teachers in their schools for the following posts - PRT, TGT & PGTs. The exam for the following post is conducted in an offline mode. The exam is conducted for 150 marks. The weightage of Computer section is approximately 10 marks.

Most Important Computer Knowledge Questions with Solutions for KVS Teacher Exams

A computer is an electronic device that performs a lot of logical and arithmetic functions, and it executes work according to instructions. Charles Babbage is called the father of computers, he developed the plan of the analytical engine in 1830, which later came to be known as the computer.

1. CD-ROM is an example of

A. input device
B. output device
C. Both input & output
D. pointing device
E. None of these

2. A printer is this kind of device ……….

A. input
B. word processing
C. processing
D. output
E. None of these

3. Which of the following memory chip is programmed during the manufacturing process?

A. RAM
B. ROM
C. PROM
D. EEPROM
E. None of these

4. What is full form CMOS?

A. Content Metal Oxide Semiconductor
B. Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor
C. Complementary Metal Oxygen Semiconductor
D. Complementary Metal Oscillator Semiconductor
E. None of these

5. Which of the following is not true about RAM?

A. RAM is the same as hard disk storage
B. RAM is a temporary storage area
C. RAM is volatile
D. RAM stands for Random Access Memory
E. Information stored in RAM is gone when you turn the computer off

6. What does MICR stand for?

A. Magnetic Ink Character Register
B. Magnetic Ink Code Reader
C. Magnetic Ink Code Register
D. Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
E. Magnetic Ink Cases Reader.

7. The hardware device commonly referred to as the “brain” of the computer is the _____.

A. RAM chip
B. data input
C. CPU
D. secondary storage
E. None of these

8. Which of the following will you require to hear music on your computer?

A. Video Card
B. Sound Card
C. Mouse
D. Joy Stick
E. None of these

9. What is the full form of LCD?

A. Liquid catalogue display
B. Liquid crystal display
C. Liquid crystal data
D. Liquid code display
E. None of these

10. Which keys can be used together with other keys for special tasks?

A. Insert, Delete
B. Ctrl, Shift
C. Left Arrow, Right Arrow
D. Page Up, Page Down
E. None of these

11. Which type of computer is the most powerful?

A. Mainframe computer
B. Personal Computer
C. Laptop
D. Notebook
E. Supercomputer

12. A group of 8 bits is known as _______. 

A. byte
B. kilobyte
C. binary digit
D. megabit
E. None of these

13. ASCII stands for _____.

A. American Special Computer for Information Interaction
B. American Standard Computer for Information Interchange
C. American Special Code for Information Interchange
D. American Special Computer for Information Interchange
E. American Standard Code for Information Interchange

14. What kind of Protocol is used to provide Internet access from mobile?

A. TCP/IP
B. ISD
C. WAP
D. HTTP
E. None of these

15. The scrambling of code is known as_____.

A. encryption
B. a firewall
C. scrambling
D. password-proofing.
E. None of these
 

16. A ………. is a unique name that you give to a file of information.

A. Device letter
B. Folder
C. Filename
D. File name extension
E. None of these

17.1024 bytes equals to ______.

A. 1 KB
B. 1 MB
C. 1 GB
D. 1 TB
E. None of these

18. To change the name of an Excel worksheet _____.

A. Click on the worksheet tab by holding the CTRL key and typing a new name
B. Choose the Save option from the file menu
C. Add a (?) at the end of the filename while saving the workbook
D. Press CTRL + SHIFT keys and the new name
E. Double click at the worksheet tab and type a new name

19.Pressing CTRL + 9 in Excel _____.

A. Prints 9
B. Prints
C. Prints 9 followed by spaces
D. Inserts 9 cells at the current location
E. Hides the current row

20.A ________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.

A. dialogue box
B. worksheet
C. clipboard
D. toolbar
E. None of these

21. The shortcut Key Ctrl + R is used in Excel to _____.

A. Right align the content of the cell
B. Remove the cell contents of selected cells
C. Fill the selection with active cells to the right
D. Select multiple rows
E. None of these

22. Which shortcut key is used to spell check in MS-Word?

A. F1
B. F2
C. F7
D. F9
E. None of these

23. Anything that is typed in a worksheet appears ___.

A. in the formula bar only
B. in the active cell only
C. in both active cell and formula bar
D. in the formula bar first and when we press ENTER it appears inactive cell
E. None of the above

24.The shortcut key Ctrl + f in Word is used for ______.

A. To view a document in full view
B. To open the Formula dialogue box
C. To save a file
D. To open the Find dialogue box
E. None of these

25. To change written work already done_____.

A. file
B. edit
C. cut
D. close
E. None of these

26.What is Gutter margin?

A. Margin added to left margin while printing
B. Margin added to right margin while printing
C. Margin added to outside of page while printing
D. Margin added to binding side of the page while printing
E. None of these

27.Which of the following is not true about computer files?

A. They are collections of data saved to a storage medium.
B. Every file has a filename.
C. A file extension is established by the user to indicate the date it was created
D. Usually files contain data.
E. None of these

28.File extensions are used in order to

A. name the file
B. ensure the filename is not lost
C. identify the file
D. identify the file type
E. None of these

29.All the deleted files go to ____.

A. Recycle Bin
B. Task Bar
C. Tool Bar
D. My Computer
E. None of these

30.Information kept about a file includes

A. Print Settings
B. Deletion Date
C. Size
D. Creation Date
E. Both (1) and (2)

 

###ANSWERS###

 

1. Ans. B. 

CD-ROM is a pre-pressed optical compact disc which contains data. The name is an acronym which stands for "Compact Disc Read-Only Memory". Computers can read CD-ROMs, but cannot write to CD-ROMs which are not writable or erasable. Keep in mind that drives such as a CD-ROM, DVD, Floppy diskette drive, and a USB Flash drive may be capable of sending information to a computer, but they are not input devices. They are considered storage devices. Hence CD-Rom is an output device.

2. Ans. D. 

An output device is any piece of computer hardware equipment used to communicate the results of data processing carried out by a computer that converts the electronically generated information into human-readable form. Examples of the output device include monitors, projectors, speakers, headphones and printers.

3. Ans. B. 

The difference between a PROM and a ROM (read-only memory) is that a PROM is manufactured as blank memory, whereas a ROM is programmed during the manufacturing process. To write data onto a PROM chip, you need a special device called a PROM programmer or PROM burner.

4. Ans. B. 

Complementary metal-oxide semiconductor (CMOS) is a technology for constructing integrated circuits. CMOS technology is used in microprocessors, microcontrollers, static RAM and other digital logic circuits.

5. Ans. A. 

 

  • Random-access memory (RAM) is a form of computer data storage. A random-access memory device allows data items to be accessed (read or written) in almost the same amount of time irrespective of the physical location of data inside the memory.
  • In contrast, with other direct-access data, storage media such as hard disks, CD-RWs, DVD-RWs and the older drum memory, the time required to read and write data items varies significantly depending on their physical locations on the recording medium, due to mechanical limitations such as media rotation speeds and arm movement delays.

 

6. Ans. D. 

Magnetic Ink Character Recognition Code (MICR Code) is a character-recognition technology used mainly by the banking industry to ease the processing and clearance of cheques and other documents.

7. Ans. C. 

The hardware device commonly referred to as the “brain” of the computer is the CPU.
A central processing unit (CPU) is the electronic circuitry within a computer that carries out the instructions of a computer program by performing the basic arithmetic, logical, control and input/output (I/O) operations specified by the instructions.

8. Ans. B. 

sound card is used to generate sound and provides audio output to external devices like speakers and headphones.

9. Ans. B. 

The full form of LCD is Liquid Crystal Display. A liquid crystal display is a special thin flat panel that can let the light go through it or can block the light. The panel is made up of several blocks and each block can be in any shape.

10. Ans. B. 

The shift key is a modifier key on a keyboard, used to type capital letters and other alternate "upper" characters. There are typically two shift keys, on the left and right sides of the row below the home row. The shift key's name originated from the typewriter, where one had to press and hold the button to shift up the case stamp to change to capital letters
The shift key is a modifier key on a keyboard, used to type capital letters and other alternate "upper" characters. There are typically two shift keys, on the left and right sides of the row below the home row. The shift key's name originated from the typewriter, where one had to press and hold the button to shift up the case stamp to change to capital letters

11. Ans. E. 

A supercomputer is a computer that performs at or near the currently highest operational rate for computers.
Traditionally, supercomputers have been used for scientific and engineering applications that must handle very large databases or do a great amount of computation (or both).

12. Ans. A. 

byte is a unit of digital information that most commonly consists of eight bits.
Each 1 or 0 in a binary number is called a bit.
From there, a group of 4 bits is called a nibble, and 8-bits makes a byte. Bytes are a pretty common buzzword when working in binary.
Note:-The byte was the number of bits used to encode a single character of text in a computer and it is the smallest addressable unit of memory in many computer architectures.

13. Ans. E. 

ASCII, abbreviated from American Standard Code for Information Interchange, is a character-encoding scheme. ASCII codes represent text in computers, communications equipment and other devices that use text.
Note:- ASCII developed from telegraphic codes. Its first commercial use was as a seven-bit teleprinter code promoted by Bell data services.

14. Ans. C. 

WAP(Wireless Application Protocol) is a technical standard for accessing information over a mobile wireless network.

15. Ans. A. 

The scrambling of code is known as encryption. It is the process of converting information or data into a code, especially to prevent unauthorized access.

16. Ans. C. 

A filename (also written as two words, file name) is a name used to uniquely identify a computer file stored in a file system.
A filename may include one or more of these components:
(i) host (or node or server) – network device that contains the file
(ii) device (or drive) – hardware device or drive
(iii) directory (or path) – directory tree (e.g.,/usr/bin., \TEMP, [USR.LIB.SRC], etc.)
(iv) file – base name of the file
(v) type (format or extension) – indicates the content type of the file (e.g., .txt, .exe, .COM, etc.)
(vi) version – revision or generation number of the file

17. Ans. A. 

1024 Bytes = 1 KiloByte (KB)

18. Ans. E. 

Double-click on one of the existing worksheet names. Right-click on an existing worksheet name, then choose Rename from the resulting Context menu. Select the worksheet you want to rename (click on the worksheet tab) and then select the Sheet option from the Format menu.

19. Ans. E. 

In Excel, move somewhere in a row you want to hide and press Ctrl+9. The entire current row is hidden and you don’t need to select the entire row, just have your cursor somewhere in the row.

20. Ans. B. 

An Excel worksheet is a single spreadsheet that contains cells organized by rows and columns.
Note:- A worksheet begins with row number one and column A. Each cell can contain a number, text or formula.

21. Ans. C. 

Ctrl+R is using the Fill Right command to copy the contents and format of the leftmost cell of a selected range into the cells to the right.

22. Ans. C. 

The shortcut key - F7 helps the user to check the spelling and grammar of the selected text or document.

23. Ans. C. 

Anything which we typed in a worksheet appears in both the active cell and formula bar.

24. Ans. D. 

The shortcut key Ctrl + F is used for opening the Find dialogue box.

25. Ans. B. 

Editing is the process of selecting and preparing written, visual, audible and film media used to convey information.
Note: The editing process can involve correction, condensation, organization, and many other modifications performed with an intention of producing correct, consistent, accurate and complete work.

26. Ans. D. 

A gutter margin adds extra space to the side margin, top margin, or inside margins of a document that you plan to bind.

A gutter margin helps ensure that text isn't obscured by the binding.

27. Ans. C. 

The file is a collection of data that can be stored in a disk with the help of some extension like .exe,.png,.dat,.html all are extensions of a file name if I want to store file in a HTML format then we add an extension of a file (.html)

28. Ans. D. 

File extensions are used in order to identify the file type.

29. Ans. A. 

The Recycle Bin is used by Windows computers to store deleted items. It temporarily stores files and folders before they are permanently deleted.
Note:- The user can open the Recycle Bin by double-clicking the icon on the Windows desktop.

30. Ans. D. 

computer file is a resource for storing information, which is available to a computer program and is usually based on some kind of durable storage. A file is "durable" in the sense that it remains available for other programs to use after the program that created it has finished executing. Computer files can be considered as the modern counterpart of paper documents which traditionally are kept in office and library files, and this is the source of the term.

Thanks!

Download the BYJU’S Exam Prep App Now.
The most comprehensive exam prep app

#DreamStriveSucceed

 Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

byjusexamprep

Comments

write a comment
Deepmala

DeepmalaMay 14, 2022

Input output

FAQs

  • The weightage of computer section in KVS Teaching Exams - 10 Marks.

  • The level of questions asked in computer section of KVS Teaching Exams - Moderate.

  • KVS Teaching exams does not includes negative marking.

  • KVS Teaching exam for PRT/TGT/PGT posts conducted for 150 marks.

PRT, TGT & PGT Exams

KVS Recruitment ExamNVS ExamDSSSB ExamUP Assistant Teacher (Super TET)UP Junior Teacher Recruitment ExamUP TGT PGT Recruitment ExamArmy Public School Teacher ExamUPPSC GIC Lecturer Exam
tags :PRT, TGT & PGT ExamsGeneralKVS PRT & TGT OverviewKVS PRT & TGT VacancyKVS PRT & TGT EligibilityKVS PRT & TGT SalaryKVS PRT & TGT Syllabus

PRT, TGT & PGT Exams

KVS Recruitment ExamNVS ExamDSSSB ExamUP Assistant Teacher (Super TET)UP Junior Teacher Recruitment ExamUP TGT PGT Recruitment ExamArmy Public School Teacher ExamUPPSC GIC Lecturer Exam
tags :PRT, TGT & PGT ExamsGeneralKVS PRT & TGT OverviewKVS PRT & TGT VacancyKVS PRT & TGT EligibilityKVS PRT & TGT SalaryKVS PRT & TGT Syllabus

Follow us for latest updates