History of DFCCIL & Indian Railways: 100 Questions PDF for DFFCCIL Exam Practice

By Parnab Mallick|Updated : September 10th, 2021

History of Indian Railway and DFCCIL is a very crucial topic of DFCCIL Exam as this topic covers about 24 questions out of a total of 120 questions. We at BYJU's Exam Prep, have gone the extra mile towards providing the right study material to our followers and students. Hence, after covering the complete notes on the History of DFCCIL and Indian Railway, Economics and Marketing, General Science, Customer and Relation (Part-1 & Part-2) we are providing the 100 most important questions and solutions for the same.

DFCCIL CBT Exam 2021 is going to be conducted from 27 - 30 Sept 2021. Admit Cards for the DFCCIL exam will be released soon on DFCCIL Official website.

If you are preparing for DFCCIL 2021 Exam for the Executive/Junior Executive post in Operations and BD, then you must go through these notes. Also, for your convenience, we have offered these notes in both English and Hindi language, the link for which are available at the bottom of the article.

History of Indian Railway and DFCCIL is a very crucial topic of DFCCIL Exam as this topic covers about 24 questions out of a total of 120 questions. We at BYJU's Exam Prep, have gone the extra mile towards providing the right study material to our followers and students. Hence, after covering the complete notes on the History of DFCCIL and Indian Railway, Economics and Marketing, General Science, Customer and Relation (Part-1 & Part-2) we are providing the 100 most important questions and solutions for the same.
 
DFCCIL CBT Exam 2021 is going to be conducted from 27 - 30 Sept 2021. Admit Cards for the DFCCIL exam will be released soon on DFCCIL Official website.

If you are preparing for DFCCIL Exam for the Executive/ Junior Executive post in Operations and BD, then you must go through these notes. Also, for your convenience, we have offered these notes in both English and Hindi language, the link for which are available at the bottom of the article.

Important Questions of History of DFCCIL and Indian Railway

Here is the list of questions, answers, and their solutions:

Q1. Where is the Centre for Railway Research located?

A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Kharagpur

Answer: D

Solution ||| The Centre for Railway Research (CRR) was set up at Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur based on the MoU signed between the Ministry of Railways, Government of India and Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur on February 13, 2010, to develop a long-term framework for research collaboration.
This is the first such research centre set up in an academic institute with direct and full funding by the Indian Railways.

Q2.The longest railway line in the world connects _________

A. New York and Seattle
B. Moscow and Vladivostok
C. Trivandrum and Guwahati
D. Perth and Sydney

Answer: B

Solution ||| The Trans-Siberian Railway is the longest railway line in the world. The Trans-Siberian Railway (the Moscow-Vladivostok line), spanning a length of 9,289km, is the longest and one of the busiest railway lines in the world.

Q3.Where is the National Rail Museum located?

A. Mysore
B. Mumbai
C. Bhopal
D. New Delhi
E. Kolkata

Answer: D

Solution: The National Rail Museum is a museum in Chanakyapuri, New Delhi which focuses on the rail heritage of India. It was inaugurated on the 1st February 1977.

Q4.By which year Indian Railways has decided to electrify all broad gauge (BG) routes?

A. 2021
B. 2022
C. 2023
D. 2024
E. 2025

Answer: C

Solution: 

● Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Piyush Goyal informed that Indian Railway (IR) Ministry plans to electrify all broad gauge (BG) routes by December 2023.

● As a target to electrify 4,310 km of BG route in the year 2023-2024 (till December 2023), it is planned to electrify a total of 28,810 km of BG route.

● As part of its solar mission, it plans to source approximately 1000 megawatt (MW) of solar power & to source around 200 MV of wind power, based on the techno-commercial assessment.

Q5.The headquarters of Southern Coast Railway is located in

A. Visakhapatnam
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai

Answer: A

Solution: The new railway zone Southern Coast Railway will be headquartered in Visakhapatnam.

Q6.Union Budget and Railway Budget of India were merged in which year?

A. 2015
B. 2018
C. 2017
D. 2016

Answer: D

Solution:

• Union Budget and Railway Budget of India were merged in 2016.

• Both the budgets were merged on the recommendation of Bibek Debroy committee.

• Acworth Committee in 1924 recommended to bring Railway Budget separately from Union Budget.

• NITI Ayog also supported the merger as it is easy to fast establishment of trains and projects.

Q7.In which of the following year, the railway board was constituted?

A. 1901
B. 1905
C. 1902
D. 1906

Answer: B

Solution:

  • In 1901, Sir Thomas Robertson Committee examined the administration and working of the railways and advised constituting a railway board.
  • In 1905, A railway board was constituted.
  • The Board was placed under the Department of Commerce and Industry of the British Indian Government.

Q8.What is the budget allocation for India Railway in 2021-22?

A. Rs. 1,10,055 crore
B. Rs. 1,07,100 crore
C. Rs. 1,12,100 crore
D. Rs. 1,20,300 crore
E. Rs. 1,33,100 crore

Answer: A

Solution:

• Indian Railways has received a record outlay of ` 1,10,055 crore, of which ` 1,07,100 crore is for capital expenditure.

• This record outlay was announced by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in the Parliament.

• Indian Railways have prepared a National Rail Plan for India – 2030. The Plan is to create a ‘future ready’ Railway system by 2030.

Q9.In which city is the Indian Railway-Rail Coach Factory located?

A. Bengaluru
B. Kapurthala
C. Chennai
D. Chittaranjan

Answer: B

Solution:

● Indian Railway - Rail Coach Factory is located in Kapurthala.

● It is located on the Jalandhar-Firozpur railway line.

● It was established in 1986.

Q10.The government has approved laying a new broad-gauge railway line connecting Rameshwaram with ____.

A. Madurai
B. Dhanushkodi
C. Talaimannar
D. Pamban
E. None of these

Answer: B

Solution:

* The government has approved laying a new broad gauge railway line connecting Rameshwaram with Dhanushkodi, which is believed to be the starting point of Ram Sethu and a major pilgrim destination.
* Dhanushkodi railway station was destroyed and abandoned after the 1964 Rameshwaram cyclone and it remains unattended.
* The new railway line will be a boon to pilgrims visiting the place. Hindu pilgrimage at Rameshwaram gets completed only after taking a dip in Dhanushkodi.
* Ram Setu, popularly known as Adam’s Bridge lies between Dhanushkodi and Talaimannar in Sri Lanka.

Download PDF of 100 Important Questions of History of DFCCIL and Indian Railway

DFCCIL और भारतीय रेलवे के इतिहास के 100 महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नों के पीडीएफ डाउनलोड करें

Important DFCCIL Links:

DFCCIL Eligibility CriteriaDFCCIL Eligibility Criteria in Hindi
DFCCIL Recruitment 2021DFCCIL Recruitment in Hindi
DFCCIL Syllabus and Exam Pattern PDFDFCCIL Syllabus and Exam Pattern in Hindi
DFCCIL Preparation Tips 2021DFCCIL Study Material and Plan 2021
DFCCIL Exam Vacancy 2021DFCCIL Selection Process
DFCCIL Cut OffDFCCIL Cut Off in Hindi
DFCCIL Question Papers
DFCCIL Salary 2021
DFCCIL Books 2021
DFCCIL Apply Online

All The Best !!!

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads  | 50,000+ Selections

So why wait? Update your app right away!

Posted by:

Parnab MallickParnab MallickMember since Aug 2020
Parnab Mallick is an educator and mentor with an expertise in SSC and Railway exams. He tries to make students’ life easy by guiding them the right path and knowledge to cater to their dream govt. job. He lives with the notion ‘We all have equal opportunity to be unequal’
...Read More
Share this article   |

Comments

write a comment
Load Previous Comments
Rohit Patil

Rohit PatilSep 10, 2021

Thank you very much sir.
Raja Danduboyina
Similar Manner could you upload MCQ's on Economics & Marketing, Customer Relationship & Management
Shrawan Kumar
@Parnab Mallick  question to thik h sir but kuchh question ka solution wrong ❌ hai jaise acworth committee 1924 me hua tha (seperate budget for railway🛤️....)
Or merger of railway🛤️ budget in 2017
Not 2016, 2016 me approved hua tha but 2017 me 1st budget aya tha
Or v galtiyaan ho skti h .....
Plz correct✅✅✅ this
...Read More
Suman Kumari

Suman KumariSep 10, 2021

Thank you sir
ANUJ KUMAR

ANUJ KUMARSep 10, 2021

In question no.4 minister of railway should be ASHWIN VAISHNAV,  please edit it sir..
Melnus Mathew
@Parnab Mallick  sir some answers are wrong👍
Pijush Ghosh

Pijush GhoshSep 10, 2021

Question no 6. 2017
Pijush Ghosh

Pijush GhoshSep 15, 2021

Check question 18 in PDF
RAJ KUMAR SUNANI
Is there any course related to junior executive Operations & BD
Shait

ShaitSep 25, 2021

The link has some problem

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DOthersCoursesMock Test
tags :SSC & RailwayGeneralDFCCIL OverviewDFCCIL Admit CardDFCCIL Answer KeyDFCCIL Eligibility CriteriaDFCCIL Vacancy

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DOthersCoursesMock Test
tags :SSC & RailwayGeneralDFCCIL OverviewDFCCIL Admit CardDFCCIL Answer KeyDFCCIL Eligibility CriteriaDFCCIL Vacancy

Follow us for latest updates