HPCL Recruitment through GATE 2022: Apply Online, Fee, Eligibility, Selection Process

By Himanshu Bajpai|Updated : November 13th, 2021

HPCL Recruitment through GATE 2022: Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited or HPCL will publish the relevant notification for calling applications for Engineers. The selection of aspirants who apply will be made through numbers in GATE 2022 and the Interview round. Candidates are encouraged to download their GATE scorecard, one of the essential certificates required during recruitment. As per HPCL qualification, applicants need to score at least 60% in graduation and 50% for SC/ST/PWD applicants. The categories eligible for engineering under GATE are Civil, Mechanical, and Chemical engineering. 

Candidates holding a valid GATE Score can apply on the official website of HPCL to fulfil the online applications. Shortlisted applicants, based on their appearance in GATE, will be called for an Interview round. Those who will, fortunately, qualify for the Interview round are considered for recruitment. 

Interested followers can read the article following to understand fundamental aspects such as the number of openings, eligibility criteria, application procedure, and selection process related to HPCL recruitment through GATE 2022.

Check also: HPCL recruitment without GATE

Table of Content

HPCL Recruitment through GATE 2022: Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited or HPCL will publish the relevant notification for calling applications for Engineers. The selection of aspirants who apply will be made through numbers in GATE 2022 and the Interview round. Candidates are encouraged to download their GATE scorecard, one of the essential certificates required during recruitment. As per HPCL qualification, applicants need to score at least 60% in graduation and 50% for SC/ST/PWD applicants. The categories eligible for engineering under GATE are Civil, Mechanical, and Chemical engineering. 

Candidates holding a valid GATE Score can apply on the official website of HPCL to fulfil the online applications. Shortlisted applicants, based on their appearance in GATE, will be called for an Interview round. Those who will, fortunately, qualify for the Interview round are considered for recruitment. 

Interested followers can read the article following to understand fundamental aspects such as the number of openings, eligibility criteria, application procedure, and selection process related to HPCL recruitment through GATE 2022.

Check Here for HPCL recruitment without GATE also 

About GATE 2022 

Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering or GATE is an exam conducted by seven IITs and IISc Bangalore on a rotational principle which is a national based examination. GATE 2022 will be held for the year 2022 online on 5, 6, 12, 13 Feb 2022, which will be a Computer-based Online Test. The exam is administered every year for access to MTech and PhD programs. GATE is also a gateway for recruitment to several PSUs like HPCL, ONGC, OIL, NTPC, BARC, DRDO etc.

About HPCL Recruitment 2022

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited is a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) also a Forbes 2000 company. HPCL controls and runs two major refineries producing a broad category of petroleum fuels and practices, 7.5 Million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MMTPA) capacity in Mumbai and Visakhapatnam (East Coast) with a range of 8.3 MMTPA. HPCL has a workforce of over 10,500 all across India at its several refining and marketing position

HPCL Recruitment 2022 Notification Dates

The authorizations have released no official notification regarding the dates for the recruitment method for GATE 2022. It will be soon released on the official website of HPCL.

EventDates
HPCL Recruitment 2021 Registration Process Start DateTo be announced
HPCL Recruitment 2021 Registration Process End DateTo be announced

HPCL Recruitment: Eligibility Criteria

Candidates who prefer to employ HPCL Recruitment through GATE 2022 must fulfil the whole qualification designated by the department. The qualification necessary as per the candidate’s category with quintessential details are as follows:

RequirementCategoryDetails
Cleared Bachelor’s degree in Engg./ Tech. in ME/ CH/ CEAll4-year full-time regular course/s from a recognized University
Aggregate MarksUR, OBC-NCMin. 60% marks  in qualifying degree exam
SC/ST/PwDMin. 50% marks in qualifying degree exam
AgeURMax. 25 years as on June 30, 2020
SC/ST/OBC/PwDAge relaxation for these categories will be applicable as per Presidential Directives

HPCL Recruitment through GATE 2022: Registration Process

The employment application form will be available via online mode only. Steps to enrol online is:

Step 1: Register for GATE 2022 exam.

Step 2: Apply to proceed to the HPCL website with GATE Registration No.

  • Visit the official website of HPCL
  • Click on “Apply Online”
  • Add relevant details such as Name, Date of Birth, Address, GATE 2020 Registration No, etc.

Step 3: Complete and submit the application form to receive 12 digit application no.

Step 4: Application Fee payment - SC/ ST/ PwD candidates are exempted from payment of fees in HPCL. Total amount to be paid inclusive of applicable taxes and bank charges

  • Debit Cards: ₹ 236
  • Credit Cards: ₹ 271
  • Bank Voucher: ₹ 271

Step 5: Payment options (Option 1 – SBI Challan mode | Option 2 – Online Payment)

Note(s):

  • Make sure that the bank marks all three sections of the challan.
  • Ensure that the fee status changes to “Payment Received” after 3-4 days of the date the applying fee is required.
  • In case of payment status is not renewed within the designated time, transfer a mail to HPCL adding the examined copy of paid challan to hpclgate@mail.hpcl.co.in.

Prescribed 4-Year Full Time Engineering Degrees

Applicants need to have attempted their Engineering/Technology degree in the succeeding disciplines. Candidates with a bachelor’s qualification in any other stream will not oblige to appear in HPCL recruitment through GATE 2022 processes.

Stream

Other allowed streams

Gate paper code

Mechanical

Mechanical, Mechanical &

Production

ME

Chemical

 

Petrochemical, Petroleum Refining & Petrochemical, Petroleum Refining

CH

Civil

Civil

Civil, Code: CE

 HPCL Recruitment through GATE 2022: Selection process

The selection process for HPCL vacancies will be conducted based on the following parameters

Stages of Selection

Parameters

Weightage

Shortlisting

Category-wise merit list based on GATE 2021 marks

85%

Pre-selection

Candidate’s performance in Group Discussion (GD) & Personal Interviews (PI)

15%

Selection

Based on Medical Fitness as per company policy

-

  • Make sure that the bank marks all three sections of the challan.
  • Ensure that the fee status changes to “Payment Received” after 3-4 days of the date the applying fee is required.
  • In case of payment status is not renewed within the designated time, transfer a mail to HPCL adding the examined copy of paid challan to hpclgate@mail.hpcl.co.in.

HPCL Recruitment through GATE 2022: General Instructions

  • No variations in the details given in the online form will be entertained after the examination is over.
  • No hard copy of the application or any other documents is required to send to HPCL by candidates. 
  • Interview Call Letter to the candidates will not be sent to candidates by hard copy. The interview letter, schedules and dates can be accessed through the HPCL website.
  • Please perceive that the mere impression of the interview call letter doesn’t indicate the final election.
  • Internal candidates will have to quit and re-join the duties on probation like fresh applicants.
  • Cases regarding the transfer of leaves, PF, Gratuity etc., would be treated on par with candidates joining from other PSUs.
  • All queries about recruitment, including the selection process, may be addressed to the Corporate Recruitment Team only through official mail id.

Shortlisting and Placement for HPCL Recruitment 2022

  • Candidates will not be considered further selection who appear in a GATE 2022 paper different from their Qualifying Engineering discipline.
  • The Gate marks for the year 2022 only will be acknowledged for this recruitment method.
  • An applicant can apply corresponding one discipline only. Applicants applying for more than one discipline will not be permitted to be recruited for more than one role.
  • Based on legitimate GATE 2022 marks, adequate applicants will be called for the other selection process in a predestined ratio in the order of the category-wise discipline-wise merit program.
  • The selection process would involve Group tasks/Group Discussion and Personal Interviews. In extension to the above, any other selection tools/tests may be determined at the sole discretion of the management. Applicants will have to clear/qualify through each stage of the selection process, fortunately for selection.
  • Merit List of successful candidates for trainee engineer will be drawn basis 85% weightage will be given to GATE 2022 marks and 15% to Group Discussion/Task and Individual Interview.
  • Chosen candidates shall have an all-India transfer contract. Posting/ Assignment can be in any SBU/Division/Department of the Corporation at any position in the country/otherwise.
  • These professions generally involve working shift functions, including night shifts. Selected applicants may also be posted in any of the subsidiaries/Joint Ventures about any branch of the Government of India.

Details associated with Remuneration Package -( C.T.C )

  • Position: Officer
  • Salary Grade: A
  • Basic Salary: 60,000 – 1,80,000
  • Approximate CTC: 16.7 Lakh

HPCL GATE Previous Year Cutoff

The candidates of GATE 2022 can apply for HPCL Recruitment when HPCL releases the notification on its official website. HPCL has recruited for the year 2021 without GATE. The cutoff marks for different categories is inconsistent in which the general category cutoff goes very high as compared to SC/ ST section. Here BYJU'S Exam Prep is sharing the previous year PSU Cutoff for HPCL is mentioned in the table given below:

HPCL GATE Cut Off 2020

Discipline wise HPCL GATE 2020 cutoff marks for all categories is as follow:

DisciplineGENOBCSCST
Mechanical71.4569.9050.5941.94
Civil70.0463.0454.0551.38
Electrical58.6453.3945.3041.58
Instrumentation44.3339.3330.6721.00
ET&TC73.0569.6959.1454,67
Chemical56.6744.0042.0032.67

HPCL GATE Cut Off 2019

Discipline wise HPCL GATE 2019 cutoff marks for all categories is as follow:

DisciplineGENOBCSCST
Mechanical76.9271.861.9352.04
Civil76.9266.6557.1249.85
ET&TC62.3956.3944.8545.54
Instrumentation64.3561.748.6836.02
Electrical57.7754.3344.4148.13
Chemical56.6744.0042.0032.67

HPCL GATE Cut Off 2018

 Discipline wise HPCL GATE 2018 cutoff marks for all categories is as follow:
DisciplineGENOBCSCST
Mechanical Engineering75.1470.6958.3450.85
Civil Engineering66.9762.6754.9154.26
Electrical Engineering67.3565.2353.5551.61
Instrumentation Engineering61.3357.3344.6735.33
E&TC Engineering63.1862.8853.3547.83
Chemical Engineering5451.6744.3341

HPCL GATE Cut Off 2016

Discipline wise HPCL GATE 2016 cutoff marks for all categories is as follow:

DisciplineGENSCSTOBC
Mechanical Engineering75.9661.1250.2372.99
Civil Engineering59.3345.3946.6855.96
Electrical Engineering54.4041.8439.4051.22
Instrumentation Engineering48.3335.332847.33
E&TC Engineering63.7350.3343.8960.54
Chemical Engineering53.3343.673853.33

HPCL Other allowances

  • Dearness Allowance
  • Cafeteria Approach
  • Contributory Provident Fund
  • Conveyance Maintenance
  • Substantial Performance Related Pay
  • HRA Company Accommodation
  • Composite Social Security Scheme according to company rules
  • Post-retirement benefit scheme
  • Mining Allowance
  • Gratuity
  • Medical facility for self and dependents.

Admit card or Hall Ticket for Interview for HPCL Recruitment through GATE 

  • HPCL has not released the admit card for recruitment through GATE 2022 scorecard but will be soon releasing hall tickets on its official website.

Final Result HPCL Recruitment through GATE

The names of the candidates who are considered for the recruitment of HPCL for GT'S will be offered the post of Assistant Executive Engineer(specific branch in which candidate has applied ) – against Advertisement. The offer of appointment will be issued on the website and will be also sent through the post.

Interview Tips & Questions HPCL recruitment through GATE  

There are 8-9 interviewers (various department leaders, HR body and psychiatrists). My interview duration is about 25-30 minutes; questions are below

1. Describe something about yourself.

2. About the university project.

5. 4-5 questions about HPCL Mundra

6. 3 things you acquired in your current organization

7. 1 accomplishment in your job

8. Importance of human relations in job

9. Why did you decide to take mechanical engineering?

10. Your strengths and give justification to answers.

11. 3 things you observed in the HPCL Mumbai office?

12. Why do you want to leave your current organization?

13. Why HPCL?

14. What is the purpose of quality for you?

15. Some current affairs related issues like- corona, Trump visit in India etc.

16. Do you have any inquiries?

Tips to Crack the HPCL Interview

  • Just be yourself. Don't fake anything because they will take only 2 minutes to catch you, and once they catch you lying, the chance of selection is zero.
  • Before the interview, they will give you one application form containing almost 7-8 questions. Give answers to these questions very honestly because 50% of your interview will be based on your form.
  • For the interview, I think honest and reasonable interpretation skills are critical.
  • One more tip is to practice the above questions and application form very thoroughly because it will give you confidence during your interview.
  • They will declare the interview result on the same day, and if you are selected, you have to undergo a pre-medical examination on the next day.

HPCL Medical Examination 

  • HPCL has a pre-medical examination procedure. This means if you short interview, you have to undergo medical at their office ( they allow medical-only at their hospital).
  • Medical was very easy, and if you don't have colour blindness, you will clear this examination. One more thing that needs to consider is that appearing in a medical examination doesn't give you employment. After medical, they will prepare the merit list, and if you come under this list, you will be eligible for employment.

Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) accept applications from the candidates who have qualified GATE 2021. With the help of GATE scores, PSUs recruit engineers for executive posts. Major PSUs that recruit through GATE are IOCL, NTPC, DRDO, GAIL, SAIL, POSOCO, HPCL, to name a few. Check here to know PSU Jobs through GATE Score

THANKS 
 
# DREAMSTRIVESUCCEED 


BYJU'S EXAM PREP

Comments

write a comment
Rituraj Anuragi
Hpcl haven't recruited through gate from gate 19 and 20,,,,,Dont spread false information.

FAQs

  • Yes provided that you meet the specified eligibility criteria specfied by HPCL for Engineer trainee selection criteria .

  • The total number of vacancies, discipline wise will be notified in due course of time, which may increase or decrease as per HPCL requirements .

  • Candidate must have minimum 60% marks (For SC, ST & PWD - minimum 50%) in aggregate of all semesters ie in In qualifying graduate (B.E. / B. Tech.) Degree

ESE & GATE ME

Mechanical Engg.GATEGATE MEHPCLBARC SOESEIES MEBARC ExamISRO ExamOther Exams
tags :GATE ME GeneralGeneralNPCIL MEBARC MEISRO MEGATE ME

ESE & GATE ME

Mechanical Engg.GATEGATE MEHPCLBARC SOESEIES MEBARC ExamISRO ExamOther Exams
tags :GATE ME GeneralGeneralNPCIL MEBARC MEISRO MEGATE ME

Follow us for latest updates