How to Prepare Maths for SSC CHSL 2022-23? Check Topic Wise Weightage, Questions & Tips

By Ashwini Shivhare|Updated : December 28th, 2022

SSC CHSL Maths Preparation Tips provided in this article will help aspirants to streamline their Quant strategy for the upcoming tier 1 and tier 2 of the SSC CHSL exam. With the release of the SSC CHSL Recruitment notification 2022, the Staff Selection Commission has dropped a bombshell on the candidates in the form of the new selection process and exam pattern for the Combined Higher Secondary Level Exam 2022-23.

In this article, we will discuss the right approach needed to tackle the quantitative aptitude section. We will cover weightage, topic Wise SSC CHSL Maths preparation tips and important questions.

SSC CHSL Maths Topic-wise Weightage

The SSC CHSL Maths syllabus contains questions from basic and advanced mathematics. It is important to remember the difficulty level of the Maths Questions in SSC CHSL 10+2. In the SSC CHSL 2022 Tier 1 exam, total a total of 25 questions will be asked for maximum of 50 marks. In the tier 2 exam, there will be 30 questions for maximum of 90 marks. Examine each question carefully, since each incorrect answer will be marked negatively. Check out the SSC CHSL Maths Topic-wise Weightage for the tier 1 exam below 

SSC CHSL Syllabus for Quant

Weightage

Ratio and Proportion

2

LCM & HCF

2

Percentages

5

Boat & Stream

0-1

Speed, time, and distance

1-2

Partnership

2-3

CI & SI

2-3

Pipes & Cistern

0-2

Problem on Ages

0-1

Time & Work

2-3

Average

2-3

Mixture & Allegation

0-2

Profit loss & Discount

3-4

Miscellaneous

2

Advanced Maths Topics
Geometry (Circles, Triangle, Quadrilateral, etc.)4-5
Mensuration (Cube, Cylinder, Sphere, Pyramid, etc.)4-5
Data Interpretation3-4
Trigonometry1-2
Height & Distance1-2
Miscellaneous3-4

SSC CHSL Quantitative Aptitude Preparation Strategy

The quantitative Aptitude section is the most important area. It is one of the most scoring of all the sections if you get the answers right. Scoring can be easy and tough depending on the complexity of the questions and your understanding of the questions. Not all SSC CHSL Maths topics are similar in nature. While some topics may appear easier for you, some topics can turn out to be road blocker for you in the journey to success. But worry not, we at BYJU'S Exam Prep are here to mitigate your stress and help you with effective methods that once implemented will culminate into success.

If you have good command over this section, you can score around 40-45 in just 25 minutes. All you need to do is attempt the questions with good accuracy.

In order to score well in this exam, you need to have a good command over the following Maths topics for the CHSL tier 1  and tier 2 exams.

  • Data interpretation
  • Geometry
  • Profit, Loss & Discount
  • Algebra
  • Trigonometry

General Points to Keep in Mind while Preparing SSC CHSL Maths Section

Get your Fundamentals Right

To begin quant preparation for any SSC Exam, we should start with the basics, as this will lay a solid basis for SSC CHSL Tier 2 preparation as well. As a result, your initial focus should be on studying the fundamentals, and if you have a decent knowledge of the topics, you should try out the shortcuts that will help you solve problems fast.

Make a list of all topic-wise Maths formulas for SSC CHSL

When you see something enough times, it becomes ingrained in your mind, even if it is unconscious. This is why some people choose to pin diagrams or formulas to their study table or room. Make flashcards of all the formulas and use them to decorate your room, at least till the exam is finished!

Practice as many SSC CHSL Maths Questions as Possible

Math is a very hands-on topic. You cannot just 'learn' chapters; you must first grasp principles and then practise. It is best to begin practising Maths questions for the SSC CHSL exam immediately away. It is also important to mention that you should solve maths questions of varying difficulty levels. That way, when the exam comes around, you'll be well prepared.

Topic Wise SSC CHSL Maths Preparation Tips

Let us have a look at quick tips for SSC CHSL Maths Preparation for each of the important topics given above. 

Data Interpretation

You must attempt Data Interpretation questions. Nearly all the D.I. questions are based on chapters like Ratio, Percentage and Average which you can easily solve.

Geometry

Geometry in SSC CHSL Exam is considered to be the most important topic. Most of the questions are directly related to the basic properties.

Profit, Loss & Discount

You should know the basic rules applied in this chapter. Learning formulas and their application by heart would be the perfect way to solve many questions. Basic calculation and approximation concepts should be strong as they directly drive the candidate to the right option. Try to use shortcut tricks for saving time.

Algebra

It includes questions on Algebraic Identities, Factorization & Simplification of Polynomials and Simplification of Fractions. Practising all types of questions from this topic is a must.

Trigonometry

Generally, easy questions are asked on trigonometry. So you need to prepare basic only

Do you need to learn so many formulae of Trigonometry?

The answer would be “NO”. You need to remember the basics about sin θ, cos θ, tan θ, cot θ, Sec θ, cosec θ and their relationship.

SSC CHSL Maths Questions

We have provided some examples of the SSC CHSL Maths Questions that are frequently asked in the tier 1 exam. In addition to that, we have also shared detailed solutions to each question to understand the right approach to solving SSC CHSL Maths Questions in the upcoming SSC CHSL exam.

1. The LCM of two numbers is 2900% more than their HCF and sum of LCM and HCF of the two numbers is 310. If one of the number is 20, find the other number.

A. 290
B. 150
C. 75
D. 300

Answer ||| B

Solution ||| Let x = HCF
LCM = x + 2900% of x 
LCM = x + 2900x/100 = 30x

Given, LCM + HCF = 310
30x + x = 310 
x = 10 
Hence, LCM = 300 & HCF = 10

Now, LCM × HCF = N1 × N2

300 × 10 = 20 × N2
N2 =  150

2. Find the smallest number of 4 digits which is always divisible by 12, 18, 30 and 45 when it is increased by 8.

A. 1072
B. 1080
C. 1088
D. 1096

Answer ||| A

Solution ||| The required number will be a 4 digit multiple of LCM of (12, 18, 30, 45) – 8.

LCM (12, 18, 30, 45) = 180

Smallest 4 digit multiple = 1080

So, the number is 1080 – 8 = 1072

3. Find the least number which must be subtracted from 2423 so that the resultant number when divided by 15, 25 and 40 leaves remainder of 7 in each case.

A. 8
B. 12
C. 16
D. 20

Answer ||| C

Solution ||| The number which divided by 15, 25 and 40 leaves remainder 7 in each case
= n*LCM (15, 25, 40) + 7.
(where n is a positive integer)
= n*600 + 7
the closest such number is 2407.
Hence, the least number to be subtracted
= 2423 - 2407
= 16.

4. There are three classes A, B and C with 72, 96 and 144 students respectively. Find the minimum number of small groups in which they can be divided such that each group has students from one class only and each small group has equal number of students.

A. 9
B. 10
C. 11
D. 13

Answer ||| D

Solution ||| The minimum groups will be formed only when number of students in each group is largest which will be the HCF
HCF of 72, 96 and 144 = 24
Therefore, number of students in each group is 24.
Hence, the number of groups required is
= 72/24 + 96/24 + 144/24
= 3 + 4 + 6
= 13

5. Four different electronic devices make a beep after every 30 minutes, 1 hour, 1 hour 30 minutes and 1 hour 45 minutes respectively. All the device beeped together a.m. 12 noon. They will again beep together at:

A. 12 midnight
B. 3 a.m.
C. 6 a.m.
D. 9 a.m.

Answer ||| D

Solution ||| Internal after which the devices will beep together
= (L.C.M. of 30, 60, 90, 105) min = 1260 min =21 hrs
So, the devices will again beep together 21 hrs after 12 noon i.e, at 9 a.m.

6. A, B and C together earn ₹ 150 per day while A and C together earn ₹ 94 and B and C together earn ₹ 76. The daily earning of ‘C’ is

A. ₹ 6
B. ₹ 20
C. ₹ 34
D. ₹ 75

Answer ||| B

Solution ||| Let X, Y and Z be the earning per day of A, B and C respectively.
Earning of A, B and C together per day = (X + Y + Z = ₹ 150) ....(1)
Earning of A and C together per day = (X + Z = ₹ 94).....(2)
Earning of B and C together per day = (Y + Z = ₹ 76) ....(3)
Eqn. (2) + Eqn. (3) – Eqn. (1)
(X+Z)+(Y+Z)-(X+Y+Z) = 94+76 – 150
Z = 170 – 150 = Rs 20
Hence the daily earning of ‘C’ is ₹ 20.

7. If the ∆ABC is right angled at B, find its circumradius if the sides AB and BC are 15 cm and 20 cm respectively.

A. 25 cm
B. 20 cm
C. 15 cm
D. 12.5 cm

Answer ||| D

Solution ||| Let ABC be a triangle inscribed in a circle.
byjusexamprep
Given: AB= 15cm, BC = 20cm
As triangle ABC is a right angle triangle, hence by Pythagoras theorem
byjusexamprep
Now as AC is passing from centre of the circle O, hence AC will be twice of radius (as AC is diameter).
Therefore AO = 1/2 AC = 25/2 = 12.5 cm
Hence circumradius of ∆ABC is 12.5 cm

8. If a shirt costs ₹ 64, after 20% discount is allowed, what was its original price in ₹?

A. 76.80
B. 80
C. 86
D. 86.80

Answer ||| B

Solution ||| Discount = 20%
After discount price of shirt= 64
Hence selling price = market price – discount
Let Market price = X ₹
Hence X - 20% of X =64
64 = X – (20X/100) = X – (X/5) = 4X/5
→ X = (64×5)/4 = 16×5= 80
Hence original price of shirt = ₹ 80

9. A trader allows a discount of 10% on the marked price. He still has a profit of 17% on the cost price. Find the profit % if he sells at the marked price?

A. 27%
B. 33%
C. 30%
D. 19%

Answer ||| C

Solution ||| Let Marked price = X ₹.
He allowed a discount of 10%
Hence discount = 10X/100 = X/10
Selling price after discount = Marked price – discount byjusexamprep
Seller has still 17% profit after 10% discount
Let cost price = Y ₹
Therefore Profit = 17Y/100
cost price = selling price – profit
byjusexamprep
byjusexamprep
Now if seller sells the item at marked price
Profit = X – Y = 117Y/90 – Y = 27Y/90 = 3Y/10
byjusexamprep

Short trick:
Let the CP be Rs. 100 and MP be Rs.x
According to question:
90% of x = 117
x = 130
Required profit % = 30%

10. If A = (2/3) of B and B = (4/5) of C, then A : B : C is:

A. 12 : 8 : 10
B. 15 : 10 : 8
C. 10 : 15 : 12
D. 8 : 12 : 15

Answer ||| D

Solution ||| Short Trick:
A : B = 2 : 3  = 8 : 12
B : C = 4 : 5  = 12 : 15
A : B : C = 8 : 12 : 15
Basic Method:
byjusexamprep

Suggested SSC CHSL Maths Books for Quant Preparation

Knowledge of Basic Mathematics from class VI to X is required to prepare SSC CHSL Quantitative Aptitude Section. We suggest you to first go through NCERT/ State Board Text Books and then buy any of the books given below to learn shortcuts and tricks. Check the following suggested SSC CHSL books.

  1. Arihant's Fast Track Objective Arithmetic
  2. Elementary and Advanced Mathematics by Kiran Publication
  3. Quicker Mathematics by M. Tyra

If you follow the above tips and strategies, you will surely be able to score well in the maths section of the SSC CHSL Exam easily. Have faith in yourself. Attract positivity. Be confident and give your best.

All The Best !!!

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

Check OUT:

Prepare for SSC Exams 2022 with BYJU'S Exam Prep Course

SSC Success Batch: A comprehensive 10 Months Foundation Course | Available in English and Hindi

byjusexamprep

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads | 50,000+ Selections

So why wait? Update your app right away!

Comments

write a comment

FAQs

  • In order to score well in this exam, you need to have a good command over the following SSC CHSL Maths topics for the CHSL tier 1 and tier 2 exams.

    • Data interpretation
    • Geometry
    • Profit, Loss & Discount
    • Algebra
    • Trigonometry
  • The quantitative Aptitude section is the most important area. It is one of the most scoring of all the sections if you get the answers right. To prepare Maths for SSC CHSL exam, following tips can be helpful in order to crack the exam and get the selection

    • Get your Fundamentals Right
    • Make a list of all topic-wise Maths formulas for SSC CHSL
    • Practice as many SSC CHSL Maths Questions as Possible
  • The SSC CHSL Maths section contains questions from basic and advanced mathematics. It is important to remember that the difficulty level of the Maths Questions in SSC CHSL 10+2. Check out the SSC CHSL Maths Topic-wise Weightage for the tier 1 exam in the article. Some of the high-weightage maths topics for the SSC CHSL Exam are Algebra, Data Interpretation, Arithmetic, Trigonometry and Geometry.

  • In order to make your basics strong, we recommend you to start with the NCERT Maths books and then can check the following books for learning the shortcut tricks and methods.

    • Arihant's Fast Track Objective Arithmetic
    • Elementary and Advanced Mathematics by Kiran Publication
    • Quicker Mathematics by M. Tyra
  • SSC CHSL Maths questions are asked from basic and advanced mathematics. It is important to remember that the difficulty level of the Maths Questions in SSC CHSL 10+2. Scoring can be easy and tough depending on the complexity of the questions and your understanding of the questions. 

  • Memorizing maths formulae while preparing quant for the SSC CHSL Exam can be complicated sometimes. To memorize SSC CHSL Maths formulas, make flashcards of all the formulas and use them to decorate your room, at least till the exam is finished.

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates