How Many Students Give GATE Exam? Year-Wise (2017-2023)

By Aina Parasher|Updated : September 20th, 2022

The Indian Institute of Science and seven Indian Institutes of Technology jointly administer and conduct the renowned Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE), an exam that is taken by candidates from all over India. Here, we have provided a brief about how many students give the GATE exam every year.

Candidates who pass the GATE exam can apply for admission to postgraduate programmes at engineering colleges, institutions, or universities. Many Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) use the score for their recruitment process as well. Check the information given below to know how many students give GATE exam, register, and the number of students who qualify for the GATE exam.

How Many Students Give GATE Exam Every Year? [2017- 2022]

Every year, on average, approximately ten lakh people show up for the GATE exam. Nearly 8.5 lakh students registered to take the GATE exam last year. The most common Engineering branches are-Mechanical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, and Civil Engineering. Learn more about how many students give GATE exam, register, and qualify for the GATE exam for the years 2017-2022.

Year

Total number of registered candidates

Candidates appeared for the examination

Total number of qualified candidates

2023

-

-

-

2022

8,45,432

5,97,030

1,12,678

2021

8,82,684

7,11,542

1,26,813

2020

8,58,000

6,85,000

1,28,780

2019

9,27,616

7,79,632

-

2018

9,34,461

7,81,864

1,32,245

2017

9,22,167

7,87,148

1,29,149

How Many Students Appeared For the GATE 2022 Exam?

The GATE 2022 exam was conducted by IIT Kharagpur. Each year, over a million students, participate in the GATE exam. Let us check the number of students who appeared for the GATE 2022 exam for various branches.

Branch

Number of Students Appeared

Civil Engineering

100043

Mechanical Engineering

89567

Electrical Engineering

69734

Computer Science Engineering

77257

Instrumentation Engineering

11406

Electronics and Communication Engineering

54292

Number of Students Qualified For GATE 2022

The number of students who registered, and appeared and the total number of students who qualified for the GATE 2022 exam for various Engineering branches is given below.

Paper CodeNumber of Candidates RegisteredNumber of Candidates AppearedCandidates Qualified
AE: Aerospace Engineering69464726881
AG: Agriculture Engineering30082375404
AR: Architecture and Planning1350997092291
BM: Biomedical Engineering23271614104
BT: Biotechnology19303139943108
CE: Civil Engineering13628510004317776
CH: Chemical Engineering19345143732812
CS: Computer Science Information Technology1154587725712725
CY: Chemistry37424269255411
EC: Electronics Communication Engineering80365542929996
EE: Electrical Engineering968506973412680
ES: Environmental Science Engineering975963571287
EY: Ecology Evolution32042232467
GE: Geomatics Engineering43252977688
GG-1: Geology682050171216
GG-2: Geophysics1139789238
IN: Instrumentation Engineering16447114062519
MA: Mathematics18950135182999
ME: Mechanical Engineering1269798956715282
MN: Mining Engineering60034276985
MT: Metallurgical Engineering40392759664
NM: Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering1102642134
PE: Petroleum Engineering26391838338
PH: Physics26737193754143
PI: Production Industrial Engineering57013680768
ST: Statistics2642143688
TF: Textile Engineering Fiber Science27501987435
XE: Engineering Sciences21160151553012
XH-C1: Humanities and Social Sciences (Economics)63253795984
XH-C2: Humanities and Social Sciences (English)25911599379
XH-C3: Humanities and Social Sciences (Linguistics)28918849
XH-C4: Humanities and Social Sciences (Philosophy)50433484
XH-C5: Humanities and Social Sciences (Psychology)29631933450
XH-C6: Humanities and Social Sciences (Sociology)1396792209
XL: Life Sciences40148303367072

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on Number of Students Appearing for GATE Exam

  • Around 8.5 lakh students take the GATE, the most awaited engineering exam, each year. Students spend a lot of time in their GATE preparation because there is intense competition in the exam.

  • 1,26,813 out of a total of 7,11,542 individuals who applied for GATE 2021 qualified. A total of 98732 male students and 28081 female students passed the GATE exam.

  • The GATE score depends on the cutoff marks for each institute. If we consider the prior GATE results, the student must have a GATE score of 200 or lower.

  • For the GATE 2022 exam, out of the total 8,45,432 registered candidates, a total of 5,97,030 appeared in the exam. GATE 2022 comprised 29 papers including two papers introduced by IIT Kharagpur (the organising institute).

  • A total of 5,97,030 students appeared for the exam last year, out of which 18.87% students qualified the GATE 2022 exam.

Follow us for latest updates