How many IAS Officers are Selected Every Year?

By Ritesh|Updated : December 29th, 2022

Through the UPSC examination, 180 IAS officers are selected for the Indian Administrative Services each year. Despite receiving thousands of applications, only 180 candidates make it to the final merit list. The Government established the Baswan Committee in the last decade, with Shri BS Baswan serving as Chairman. Based on the Committee's recommendations, it was determined that there is currently a shortage of 569 IAS officers, which can be filled by selecting 180 officers each year.

IAS Officers Selected Every Year

According to the Baswan Committee's recommendations, there is a shortage of 569 IAS officers in the current system, which can be remedied by appointing 180 IAS officers to departments each year. It was also suggested that the number of vacancies not exceed 180, which could impact the quality of officer training at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA).

Selection Process of an IAS Officer

Candidates must pass all the Union Public Service Commission Civil Service Exam stages to be selected as an IAS officer. The Life of an IAS Officer motivates several candidates to appear for the exam. The training session includes the following phases.

  • Once they get selected for the Indian Administrative Service, the final stage is sending them to LBSNAA for training.
  • Training duration is fixed at 2 years.
  • First 3 months, they get training with candidates selected for Indian Police Service (IPS).
  • Remaining time, only 180 IAS candidates get training in Uttarakhand State.

Based on the Department of Personnel and Training data, given below is the list of UPSC Cadre, along with the total number of IAS officers appointed there and the overall shortage of officers in every state.

CadreAuthorized StrengthTotal OfficersShortage
AGMUT33727958
Andhra Pradesh21117041
Assam-Meghalaya26322142
Bihar34224399
Chhattisgarh19315439
Gujarat29724156
Haryana20515550
Himachal Pradesh14711532
Jammu & Kashmir*1379146
Jharkhand21514471
Karnataka31421599
Kerala23115081
Madhya Pradesh43934198
Maharashtra36131348
Manipur1159124
Nagaland946727
Odisha23717859
Punjab22118239
Rajasthan31324370
Sikkim483711
Tamil Nadu37628987
Telangana20813078
Tripura967620
Uttar Pradesh621515106
Uttarakhand1208733
West Bengal35927782

Related Questions:

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on Selected IAS Officers Every Year

  • 180 IAS Officers are selected every year by the Commission. It is based on the suggestions of the Baswan Committee, which the Government constituted to review the current situation of the IAS Officer appointments.

  • There are a total of 180 vacancies in the Indian Administrative Service every year, for which lakhs of aspirants apply and appear for the UPSC exam. Only the top 180 candidates get selected for IAS.

Follow us for latest updates