General Science Questions for SSC JE

By Ashwani Jain|Updated : July 25th, 2022

Practicing general science questions for SSC JE exam is an integral part of the exam preparation. As per the SSC JE syllabus for General Science, the topics in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology till the 10th class (as per CBSE syllabus) are included in the General Science syllabus. In the previous years of the SSC JE exam, it has been seen that at least 5-6 questions come from Physics & Chemistry and 7-9 questions come from Biology. Hence it is important to practice the maximum number of general science questions for SSC JE to score well in the exam.

Read this article further to know what type of questions are asked from general science in SSC JE Exam and what is their difficulty level.

General Science Questions for SSC JE

Aspirants must check the SSC JE Syllabus for general science to prepare well. To help aspiring students in their preparation for the SSC JE exam, we have gathered some most important general science questions for SSC JE. If you will practice the following questions you will get to know what type and how difficult questions are asked from the general science in SSC JE exam. 

1. What kind of disease is Down's syndrome?

A. Infectious diseases
B. Deficiency diseases
C. Genetic Disease
D. None of the above

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

  • Down syndrome is a genetic disorder caused when abnormal cell division results in an extra full or partial copy of chromosome 21.
  • This extra genetic material causes the developmental changes and physical features of Down syndrome.
  • Down syndrome is also referred to as Trisomy 21.

2. Which part of the plant takes carbon dioxide from the air?

A. Root
B. Stem
C. Stomata
D. Fruit

Answer ||| C

Solution ||| Carbon dioxide from the air is taken in through the tiny pores present on the surface of leaves. These pores are surrounded by guard cells. Such pores are called stomata.

3. In unicellular organisms, all functions like digestion, respiration and reproduction are performed by how many cell(s)?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer ||| A

Solution ||| A unicellular organism, also known as a single celled organism. It consists of only one cell. In unicellular organism, all function like digestion, respiration and reproduction are performed by only one cell. Multicellular organism consists two or more than two cell.

4. Which disease is caused by Nickel?

A. ItaiItai
B. Dermatitis
C. Learning disability
D. Asthma

Answer ||| B

Solution ||| Nickel Allergy which is also known as Ni-ACD is a form of Allergic Contact Dermatitis (ACD) caused by direct and sustained contact tonickel or the item which releases a large amount of free nickel from its surface. The sources of Nickel are jewelry, coins, cellphones, surgical implant and certain foods. Ni-ACD results in skin rashes, redness of skin, itching, vesicles or blisters and scary patches.

5.What is the length of colon(large intestine) in human body ?

A. About 5 feet
B. About 7 feet
C. 20 feet
D. 19 feet

Answer ||| A

Solution ||| •The large intestine, also known as the colon
•Colon is the last part of the gastrointestinal tract and of the digestive system in vertebrates.
•Before being removed by defecation, Water is absorbed here and the remaining waste material is stored as feces
•In humans, the size of large intestine is about 5 ft.( 1.5 meters) long
•In the right iliac region of the pelvis, the large intestine begins just at or below the waist

6.What is the name of the process of direct conversion of a Solid into vapour?

A. Evaporation
B. Sublimation
C. Distillation
D. Hoar Frost

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

  • The process of converting solid into vapour without passing through the intermediate liquid state is called sublimation. It is an endothermic process.
  • Camphor, Naphthalene, Iodine, Ammonium Chloride, Dry Ice provides a common example of sublimation.

7.Which of the following is true characteristic feature of aniline?

A. Colourless solid
B. Brown coloured solid
C. Colourless liquid
D. Brown coloured liquid

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

  • Pure aniline is a colourless liquid, but the colour of aniline changes to dark brown on storage due to atmospheric oxidation.
  • The compound is slightly soluble in water and sometimes freely soluble in the chemicals such as alcohol and ether. This organic compound tends to darken when exposed to air and light

8.What is oxidation status of Oxygen in OF2?

A. +1
B. +2
C. -1
D. -2

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

  • If oxygen combines with an element which is more electronegative than it will have positive oxidation state.
  • Fluorine being the most electronegative element have an oxidation state of -1.
  • Hence oxygen has a +2 oxidation state in OF2.

9.Which of the following are design to protect against shock?

A. Arc fault circuit interrupters
B. Ground fault circuit interrupters
C. Circuit breaker or fuses
D. All of the above

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

  • A ground fault circuit interrupter or Residual Current Device is a type of circuit breaker which shuts off electric power when it senses an imbalance between the outgoing and incoming current.
  • A circuit breaker protects the house wires and receptacles from overheating and possible fire.

10.The hydraulic press is also known as _____.

A. Bramah
B. Toricelli
C. Bernouille
D. Watson

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

* The hydraulic press is also known as Bramah’s press.

* A hydraulic press is a machine press using a hydraulic cylinder to generate a compressive force.

* It uses the hydraulic equivalent of a mechanical lever, and was also known as a Bramah press after its inventor, Joseph Bramah.

Important General Science Questions PDF for SSC JE

Candidates dream to ace the SSC JE exam and looking for the most important general science questions for SSC JE. To help out such aspirants important general science questions for the SSC JE exam have been provided in the pdf below. Download the most important general science questions for the SSC JE pdf from the link below.

Download Most Important General Science Questions for SSC JE PDF

General Science Syllabus for SSC JE

As per the SSC JE syllabus for General Science, many topics in Physics, Chemistry and Biology till the 10th class (as per CBSE syllabus) are covered. Candidates can easily score well in this section if they devote their time to important topics in an efficient manner. The SSC JE General Science syllabus covers the following topics:

  • Physics
  • Chemistry
  • Biology

Best General Science Books for SSC JE

Here you can find the list of best General Science books for the SSC Junior Engineer exam for paper 1. The following given books will be of utmost help to you while preparing for the exam. 

Book Name

Author

Lucent General Science

Lucent Publications

NCERT Science Books

Up to Class 10th

Important Links Related to SSC JE Exam:

Comments

write a comment

AE & JE Exams

AE & JEAAINBCCUP PoliceRRB JESSC JEAPPSCMPPSCBPSC AEUKPSC JECGPSCUPPSCRVUNLUPSSSCSDEPSPCLPPSCGPSCTNPSCDFCCILUPRVUNLPSPCLRSMSSB JEOthersPracticeMock TestCourse

Follow us for latest updates