SSC CGL General Awareness Questions with Answers in Hindi & English

By Esha Dhawan|Updated : January 9th, 2023

SSC CGL General Awareness Expected Questions: The Staff Selection Commission has conducted one of its major exams i.e. SSC CGL Tier 1 exam from 01 December to 13 December 2022. The tier 1 exam comprises 4 sections- Reasoning, English, Quantitative Aptitude, and General Knowledge. After the change in the SSC CGL exam pattern, General Awareness is an integral part of the SSC CGL Tier 2 examination as well.

General awareness is one of the most important scoring sections as candidates need not to learn any shortcut tricks to attempt general awareness questions and knowing SSC CGL General Awareness Expected Questions will be no less than a cherry on top! Here, we present you with SSC CGL General Awareness Expected Questions that you are likely to encounter in the upcoming SSC CGL Tier 2 exam.

Table of Content

SSC General Awareness

Candidates might attempt the most precise questions possible in the SSC General Knowledge or General Awareness part to boost their overall exam score. General awareness is regarded as the section with the highest scoring potential not only in SSC exams but also in other competitive tests. This section's objective is to assess candidates' awareness of and familiarity with global events. 

SSC CGL General Awareness Questions

Candidates will learn about the varieties of SSC General Knowledge questions in this section. Candidates who regularly update their knowledge of all the most recent global topics and events would have no trouble responding to any general awareness questions in SSC Exams. Several samples of SSC GK exam questions are shown here. The SSC General Awareness topics from which the questions are asked are as follows:
  1. Culture
  2. Economic Scene
  3. General Polity
  4. Geography
  5. History
  6. Indian Constitution
  7. Scientific Research
  8. Sports
  9. National and Internal Affairs
  10. General Science

SSC CGL General Awareness Expected Questions

In SSC CGL Tier 1 exam, a total of 25 questions will be asked from the SSC CGL General Awareness section. These questions will be based on topics like History, Geography, Indian Polity, General Science, and Current Affairs. While for some this is one of the scoring sections, for others it might be the most difficult section. If you belong to the latter category, fret not, we got your back. In this post, we have curated a list of SSC CGL most expected GS questions that will definitely help you fetch good marks in this section, thus, improving your overall score. Besides these SSC CGL General Awareness expected questions, candidates are advised to solve SSC CGL mock test to acquaint themselves with the important topics and types of questions that they can come across in the SSC CGL 2022 exam!

SSC CGL Most Expected General Awareness Questions

Listed below are a few SSC CGL most expected GS questions that you cannot afford to miss if you want to ace the upcoming SSC CGL Tier 1 exam.

1. Which of the following statements given are incorrect?

1) Chengiz Khan came up to the bank of Yamuna in the regime of Iltutmish.

2) Tarmashirin Khan was able to reach the outskirts of Delhi but was defeated by Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq.

3) Zafar Khan was killed in the battle in the regime of Jalal-ud-din Khalji.

  1. 1 and 2 Only
  2. 1, 2 and 3
  3. 1, and 3 Only
  4. 2 and 3 Only

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

* Statement 2 is absolutely correct.

* Statement 1 : Chengiz Khan came up to the bank of Indus in the regime of Iltutmish.

* Statement 3: Zafar Khan was killed in the battle in the regime of Alauddin Khiji.

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

2. Which of the following statements given about Qutubuddin Aibak are incorrect?

1) He became the master of Hindustan and founded the tughlaq dynasty in 1206.

2) He died in 1213 while playing Chaugan or Polo.

3) He constructed two mosques - Quwat-ul-islam at Delhi and Adhai din ka Jhonpra at Pench.

  1. 1 and 2 Only
  2. 1, 2 and 3
  3. 2, and 3 Only
  4. 2 and 3 Only

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

* All the statements are incorrect.

* Statement 1 : He became the master of Hindustan and founded the Slave dynasty in 1206.

* Statement 2 : He died in 1210 while playing Chaugan or Polo.

* Statement 3 : He constructed two mosques - Quwat-ul-islam at Delhi and Adhai din ka Jhonpra at Ajmer.

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

3. Given two statements mention a disease. Examine the statements carefully and choose the appropriate option.

1). The factor of this disease is Xanthomonas Bacteria.

2). In this disease a water body (brown) is formed on the leaves.

  1. Black arm of cotton
  2. Bacterial blight of rice
  3. Wilt of Potato
  4. Tunda disease of wheat

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

* Bacterial blight of cotton is a disease affecting the cotton plant resulting from infection by Xanthomonas axonopodis pathovar malvacearum a Gram negative, motile rod-shaped, non-spore-forming bacterium with a single polar flagellum.

* Cracking of the stem and gummosis is also observed in infected plants.

* The resultant breaking of the stem which hangs typically as a dry black twig is referred to as the 'black arm'.

* The pathogen also reportedly causes blackening of the veins and veinlets, giving a typical 'blighting' appearance.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

4. Which of the following statements given are correct?

1) Two days in a year when day and night are equal throughout the world are equinoxes.

2) Norway is the place of midnight sun where the sun is continuously visible between May and July.

3) Troposphere is the second layer of the atmosphere.

  1. 1 and 2 Only
  2. 1, 2 and 3
  3. 1, and 3 Only
  4. 2 and 3 Only

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

* Statements 1 and 2 are absolutely correct.

* Statement 3 : The troposphere (between 0 and about 18 kilometers) is the first layer above the Earth’s surface and contains approximately 85 to 90 % of the mass of the Earth’s atmosphere. It is characterized by decreasing temperature with increasing altitude.

* The troposphere’s thermal profile is largely the result of the heating of the Earth’s surface by incoming solar radiation. Heat is then transferred up through the troposphere by a combination of convective and turbulent transfer. Weather occurs in the Earth’s troposphere.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

5. Which one of the following bond is being shown in the given diagram.

  1. Ionic bond
  2. Non-covalent bond
  3. Co-ordinate bond
  4. None of the above

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

* A covalent bond consists of the mutual sharing of one or more pairs of electrons between two atoms.

* A coordinate bond is an alternative covalent bond in which the electron pair is shared by only one atom. In other words, the shared pair’s electrons are both from the same atom. Coordinate bonds may also be referred to as Dative bonds or dipolar bonds.

* Ionic bond is a type of linkage formed from the electrostatic attraction between oppositely charged ions in a chemical compound.

6. Consider the following equation and choose the option which contain the name of reaction elaborated in the equation.

Cl2 + 2NaOH ----> NaCl + NaOCl + H2O

  1. Displacement reaction
  2. Combination reaction
  3. Substitution reaction
  4. Disproportionation reaction

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

* A displacement reaction is the one wherein the atom or a set of atoms is displaced by another atom in a molecule.

* A combination reaction is a reaction in which two or more substances combine to form a single new substance.

* A substitution reaction is a chemical reaction during which one functional group in a chemical compound is replaced by another functional group. Substitution reactions are of prime importance in organic chemistry.

* A disproportionation reaction is a reaction in which, the same element is simultaneously oxidized and reduced. In this type of reaction, a single substance gives two products, one is oxidized while the other is reduced.

7. Select the option that contains the oxidation number of 'S' in NaHSO4.

  1. 6
  2. 7
  3. 5
  4. 8

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

Let x be the oxidation number of S.

Oxidation number of Na = +1

Oxidation number of H = +1

Oxidation number of O = -2

So, putting the value in NaHSO4, we get,

1(+1) + 1(+1) + 1(x) + 4(-2) = 0

x = +6

8. Which of the following sentence/s is/are correct?

1). Protista includes unicellular form usually found in aquatic habitats.

2). Monera includes all prokaryotic organism like bacteria, cyanobacteria and archaebacteria.

  1. Only 1
  2. Only 2
  3. Both 1 and 2
  4. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

Both statements are correct.

A protist is any eukaryotic organism that is not an animal, plant, or fungus. While it is likely that protists share a common ancestor, the exclusion of other eukaryotes means that protists do not form a natural group, or clade. Protista includes unicellular form usually found in aquatic habitats.

Monera is a biological kingdom that is made up of prokaryotes. As such, it is composed of single-celled organisms that lack a nucleus. Monera includes all prokaryotic organism like bacteria, cyanobacteria, and archaebacteria.

9. Which of the following statement is incorrect about Golgi bodies?

A). It is discovered by Camilo Golgi.

B). In plant, it is less in number and known as dictyosomes.

C). It help in the synthesis of carbohydrate from simple sugar which combines with protein made by ribosome forming glycoprotein.

  1. All A, B and C
  2. Only C
  3. Only A
  4. Only B

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

* Golgi bodies are discovered by Camilo Golgi.

* They are made up of group of tubes, vesicles and vacuoles.

* In plant it is more in number and here it is known as dictyosomes.

* It works as storage, processing and packaging of material. It also involved in the synthesis of cell wall, plasma membrane and lysosomes.

* It helps in the synthesis of carbohydrate from simple sugar which combine with protein made by ribosome forming glycoprotein.

10. Which of the following is not a property of electromagnetic wave.

1). They are uncharged.

2). They propagate with the velocity of light.

3). They contains energy and momentum.

4). They propagate as longitudinal waves.

  1. Only 1
  2. Only 2
  3. Only 3
  4. Only 4

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

* All the statements are correct except 4.

* Electromagnetic radiation consists of waves of the electromagnetic field, which propagate through space and carry electromagnetic radiant energy.

* It includes radio waves, microwaves, infrared, light, ultraviolet, X-rays, and gamma rays.

* All of these waves form part of the electromagnetic spectrum.

* They propagate as transverse waves.

11. Which of the following sentence is incorrect about barometer?

  1. Atmospheric pressure is measured by barometer.
  2. Sudden increase in barometric reading is the indication of storm.
  3. Slow fall in barometric reading is the indication of rain.
  4. Slow rise in the barometric reading is the indication of clear weather.

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

* A barometer is a scientific instrument that is used to measure air pressure in a certain environment. Pressure tendency can forecast short term changes in the weather.

* Many measurements of air pressure are used within surface weather analysis to help find surface troughs, pressure systems and frontal boundaries.

* Option B has incorrect sentence. It can be corrected as ‘sudden fall in barometric reading is the indication of storm.’

* Rest sentences are correct.

12. Ajatashatru, also known as _______, was the son of Bimbisara.

  1. Kunika
  2. Shema
  3. Gahar
  4. Dhev

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

* Ajatashatru, also known as Kunika, was the son of Bimbisara.

* The ancient inscription in Government Museum, Mathura refers to him as vaidehi putra Ajatashatru Kunika "Ajatashatru Kunika, the son of Vaidehi."

* The story of Ajatashatru is found in the Tripiṭaka of Buddhism and Jain Agamas.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

13. Which of the following sentences/s is/are CORRECT?

  1. Purdah system and prostitution were prevalent in the Sindh civilization.
  2. Clay baked in fire is called terracotta in Sindh civilization.
  3. A only
  4. B only
  5. A and B both
  6. None of these

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

  • Purdah system and prostitution were prevalent.
  • Harappan era was important due to the matriarchal system in Society.
  • Harappans created sculptures, seals, pottery, and jewelry from materials, such as terracotta, metal, and stone.
  • Clay baked in fire is called terracotta in this civilization.

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

14.___________ - the oldest text on phonetics.

  1. Devudhshakhya
  2. Kaminishakya
  3. Varminishakya
  4. Pratishakhya

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

* The few manuscripts of the pratisakhyas that have survived into the modern era are likely from the 500 to 150 BCE period.

* The phonetic aspects of Vajasaneyi Pratisakhya is closest to those found in the classic Sanskrit grammar work of Pāṇini.

* It is a grammatical treatise on the rules regulating the euphonic combination of letters and their pronunciation peculiar to one of the different Śākhās or branches of the Vedas.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

15. Lord Gometeshwara statue was built by which of the following worrier?

  1. Shevendaraya
  2. Kamandaraya
  3. Deshdaraya
  4. Chamundaraya

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

* Shravanabelagola is home to the 18 m high statue of Lord Gometeshwara; considered to be one of the world's tallest free-standing monolithic statues.

* Constructed in 981 A.D. by Chamundaraya, a Ganga warrior, it is carved out of a single block of granite and looms on the top of Vindhyagiri Hill.

* The Gommateshwara statue is dedicated to the Jain figure Bahubali and symbolizes the Jain precepts of peace, non-violence, sacrifice of worldly affairs, and simple living.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

16. Which of the following sentence/s is/are correct as per the characteristics of virus?

  1. They became active inside a living cell.
  2. Study of virus is called virology.
  3. A only
  4. B only
  5. A and B both
  6. None of these

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

* Viruses do not use any energy. They only become active when they come into contact with a host cell. Once activated, they use the host cell's energy and tools to make more viruses. Because they do not use their own energy, some scientists do not consider them alive.

* Virology is the study of viruses and virus-like agents, including, but not limited to, their taxonomy, disease-producing properties, cultivation, and genetics. Virology is often considered a part of microbiology or pathology.

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

17. Which of the following is the edible part of Apple?

  1. Fleshy thalamus
  2. Mesocarp
  3. Endosperm
  4. Bract

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

* Apple fruit is pome. Pome is a faire, simple succulent fruit that develops from an inferior compound ovary.

* The fruit contains seeds inside.

* The outer fleshy part of fruit is thalamus, which is the edible part.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

18. Which of the following statement about Ethylene is correct?

  1. It helps in the ripening the fruits.
  2. It decreases the number of female flowers.
  3. It de-motivates the separation of leaves, flowers and fruits.
  4. It is the only hormone found in liquid form.

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

  • Ethylene is a gaseous plant hormone that plays an important role in inducing the ripening process for many fruits, together with other hormones and signals.
  • An unripe fruit generally has low levels of ethylene.
  • It increases the number of female flowers.
  • It motivates the separation of leaves, flowers and fruits.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

19. The following composition corresponds to which of the following?

Cu(60%) + Zn (20%) +Ni (20%)

  1. Delta metal
  2. Rolled gold
  3. Solder
  4. German silver

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

* German silver is a copper alloy with nickel and often zinc.

* The usual formulation is 60% copper, 20% nickel and 20% zinc.

* German silver is named for its silvery appearance, but it contains no elemental silver unless plated.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

20.________ is the unit of area for measuring scattering cross-section of collisions.

  1. Barn
  2. Dern
  3. Nemo
  4. Truk

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

A barn is a metric unit of area equal to 10−28 m2. Originally used in nuclear physics for expressing the cross-sectional area of nuclei and nuclear reactions, today it is also used in all fields of high-energy physics to express the cross sections of any scattering process, and is best understood as a measure of the probability of interaction between small particles.

Other options are irrelevant.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

21. Which of the following option contains the correct dimensional formula of Planck's constant?

  1. [ML3T−1]
  2. [ML2T−2]
  3. [ML2T−1]
  4. [M2L2T−1]

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

Energy of photon is given as, E = hν

So, h = E/ν

Substituting the dimension,

Dimension of E = [ML2T−2]

Dimension of ν = [T−1]

Thus, the dimension of plank's constant h is [ML2T−1]

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

  1. The theme of Bankim Chandra Chatterjee's famous novel 'Anand Math' is based on_______
  2. Sannyasi's revolt
  3. Chunar revolt
  4. Rangpur revolt
  5. Veerbhumi revolt

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

* Anandmath was a novel by Bankim Chandra Chaterjee and published in 1882.

* The national song of India, Vande Mataram was originally published in this novel.

* The Sanyasi Rebellion was theme of this novel.

* The Sannyasi rebellion were the activities of sannyasis and fakirs in Bengal against the East India Company rule in the late 18th century.

Hence, Option A is correct.

23. Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India deal with the right to equality?

  1. 14 to 18
  2. 25 to 28
  3. 19 to 22
  4. 23 to 24

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

The right to equality provides for the equal treatment of everyone before the law, prevents discrimination on various grounds, treats everybody as equals in matters of public employment, and abolishes untouchability, and titles (such as Sir, Rai Bahadur, etc.).

Article 14-18 of the Constitution of India provides for Right to Equality. It is one of the six fundamental rights enshrined under Part III of the Constitution of India.

Article 14: The State shall not deny to any person equality before the law or the equal protection of the laws within the territory of India, on grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth

Article 15: The State shall not discriminate against any citizen on grounds only of religion, race, caste, sex, place of birth or any of them.

Article 16: There shall be equality of opportunity for all citizens in matters relating to employment or appointment to any office under the State.

Article 17: Abolition of untouchability

Article 18: Abolition of all titles except military and academic

24. In which of the following years did the Indian army free Goa from the Portuguese?

  1. 1956
  2. 1959
  3. 1961
  4. 1967

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

The Annexation of Goa was the process in which the Republic of India annexed Estado da Índia, the then Portuguese Indian territories of Goa, Daman and Diu, starting with the armed action carried out by the Indian Armed Forces in December 1961. In India, this action is referred to as the "Liberation of Goa".

25.In order to prevent tooth decay safely and effectively by making use of water, it is subject to which of the following processes?

  1. Iodisation
  2. Fluoridation
  3. Carbonisation
  4. Chlorination

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

Fluoride has been proven to protect teeth from decay. Bacteria in the mouth produce acid when a person eats sugary foods. This acid eats away minerals from the tooth’s surface, making the tooth weaker and increasing the chance of developing cavities. Fluoride helps to rebuild and strengthen the tooth’s surface, or enamel. Water fluoridation prevents tooth decay by providing frequent and consistent contact with low levels of fluoride.

Community water fluoridation is the process of adjusting the amount of fluoride in drinking water to a level recommended for preventing tooth decay.

26. The scientific name for the domestic ______ is Canis lupus familiaris.

  1. Buffalo
  2. Cat
  3. Dog
  4. Cow

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

  • Carolus Linnaeus gave the scientific naming system referred to as Binomial nomenclature.
  • Binomial nomenclature is a system for providing names with two components; a generic name and a specific epithet.
  • The generic name indicates which genus an organism belongs to.
  • Within the genus, the specific epithet identifies the particular species to which the organism belongs.
  • The scientific names ensure that each organism has only one name.
  • Scientific names of given animals are:
  1. Dog - Canis lupus familiaris
  2. Cat - Felis catus
  3. Buffalo - Bubalus bubalis
  4. Fox - Vulpes vulpes
  5. Cow - Bos taurus

27. GV Mavalankar was the Chairman of the ______ of the Constituent Assembly of India.

  1. Advisory Committee on Fundamental Rights, Minorities and Tribal and Excluded Areas
  2. Committee on the Functions
  3. Order of Business Committee
  4. Ad hoc Committee on the National Flag

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

The Indian Constituent Assembly formed a number of committees to handle various aspects of the constitution-making process. The Constituent Assembly of India selected 22 committees to deal with various constitutional issues. Eight of them were important committees, while the others were small committees.

Some of the committee and their heads are as below:

  1. Advisory Committee on Fundamental Rights, Minorities and Tribal and Excluded Areas - Sardar Patel.
  2. Committee on the Functions: G.V. Mavalankar
  3. Order of Business Committee: Dr. K.M. Munshi
  4. Ad hoc Committee on the National Flag: Dr. Rajendra Prasad

28. Sikandra is the final resting place of Emperor ______.

  1. Jahangir
  2. Shah Jahan
  3. Akbar
  4. Humayun

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

Sinkadra, the resting place of the Mughal Emperor Akbar, it lies on the outskirts of Agra city. The emperor had built the tomb and laid out a beautiful garden, in his own lifetime. It represents his philosophy and secular outlook, combining the best of Hindu and Muslim architecture in a superlative fusion. Completed in 1613 A.D., it is one of the well-preserved monuments in the area.

29.Prashant Bhushan, who was a founding member of India Against Corruption movement, is a prominent Indian ______. 

  1. film director
  2. sports commentator
  3. lawyer
  4. industrialist

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

Prashant Bhushan is a civil rights lawyers he was also, a founder member of the Aam Aadmi Party arising out of the India Against Corruption movement.

In 2015, he made several allegations against the party's leadership, its functioning and its deviation from the core ideology, values and commitments. He is one of the founders of Swaraj Abhiyan and Sambhaavnaa, an Institute of Public Policy and Politics.

30. Chandragupta Maurya overthrew the power of the ______ at Magadha with the aid of Kautilya and founded a glorious Mauryan empire in 322 BC.

  1. Kurus
  2. Mallas
  3. Panchalas
  4. Nandas

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

  • The Maurya Empire was founded in 322 BCE by Chandragupta Maurya, who had overthrown the Nanda Dynasty.
  • He overthrew Dhana Nanda to take over the reins of the Magadh Empire and rapidly expanded his power westward across central and western India in order to take advantage of the disruptions of local powers in the wake of the withdrawal by Alexander the Great's armies.
  • Kautilya (Chanakya) was the mentor of Chandragupta Maurya.

SSC CGL GK Expected Question in Hindi

The SSC CGL GK section will be bilingual. Those who have opted for the Hindi language while filling out the SSC CGL application form, they will have to attempt the general awareness section in Hindi. Here are some of the most expected GK Questions for SSC CGL 2022 exam.

1.निम्नलिखित में से कौन से कथन गलत हैं?

1) चंगेज़ खान इल्तुतमिश के शासन में यमुना के तट तक आया था।

2) तर्मशीरीन खान दिल्ली के बाहरी इलाके तक पहुंचने में सक्षम था लेकिन मुहम्मद-बिन-तुगलक से हार गया था।

3) जलाल-उद-दीन खिलजी के शासन में लड़ाई में जफर खान मारा गया था।

  1. केवल1 और 2
    B. 1, 2 और 3
    C. 1, और 3 केवल
    D. 2 और 3 केवल

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

*कथन 2 बिल्कुल सही है ।

*कथन 1 : चंगेज़ खान इल्तुतमिश के शासन में सिंधु के तट तक आया था।

*कथन 3 : जफर खान अलाउद्दीन खिलजी के शासन में लड़ाई में मारा गया था।

अतः विकल्प C सही उत्तर है।

2.

कुतुबुद्दीन ऐबक के बारे में दिए गए निम्नलिखित में से कौन से कथन गलत हैं?

1) वह हिंदुस्तान का मालिक बना और 1206 में तुगलक वंश की स्थापना की।

2) 1213 में चौगान या पोलो खेलते समय उनकी मृत्यु हो गई।

3) उसने दो मस्जिदों का निर्माण कराया - दिल्ली में कुव्वत-उल-इस्लाम और पेंच में अढ़ाई दिन का झोपड़ा।

  1. केवल1 और 2
    B. 1, 2 और 3
    C. 2, और 3 केवल
    D. 2 और 3 केवल

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

*सभी कथन गलत हैं।

*कथन 1: वह हिंदुस्तान का स्वामी बन गया और 1206 में गुलाम वंश की स्थापना की।

*कथन 2: 1210 में चौगान या पोलो खेलते समय उनकी मृत्यु हो गई।

*कथन 3: उसने दो मस्जिदों का निर्माण कराया - दिल्ली में कुव्वत-उल-इस्लाम और अजमेर में अढ़ाई दिन का झोपड़ा ।

अतः विकल्प B सही उत्तर है।

3.दिए गए दो कथनों में एक रोग का उल्लेख है। कथनों का ध्यानपूर्वक परीक्षण कीजिए और उपयुक्त विकल्प का चयन कीजिए।

1). इस रोग का कारक जैन्थोमोनास जीवाणु है।

2). इस रोग में पत्तियों पर जलराशि (भूरा) बन जाती है।

  1. कपासकी काली भुजा
    B. चावल का जीवाणु झुलसा रोग
    C. आलू का मुरझाना
    D. गेहूं का टुंडा रोग

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

* कपास का बैक्टीरियल ब्लाइट कपास के पौधे को प्रभावित करने वाला रोग है, जो एक ग्राम नेगेटिव, मोटाइल रॉड के आकार का, गैर-बीजाणु बनाने वाला जीवाणु, जिसमें एक ध्रुवीय फ्लैगेलम होता है, के संक्रमण से उत्पन्न होता है ।

* संक्रमित पौधों में तने में दरार और गमोसिस भी देखा जाता है।

* आमतौर पर सूखी काली टहनी के रूप में लटकने वाले तने के परिणामी टूटने को 'ब्लैक आर्म' कहा जाता है।

* रोगज़नक़ भी कथित तौर पर नसों और शिराओं को काला करने का कारण बनता है, जिससे एक विशिष्ट 'ब्लाइटिंग' उपस्थिति होती है।

अतः विकल्प A सही उत्तर है।

4.निम्नलिखित में से कौन से कथन सही हैं?

1) वर्ष में दो दिन जब पूरे विश्व में दिन और रात बराबर होते हैं, विषुव होते हैं।

2) नॉर्वे आधी रात के सूरज की जगह है जहां मई और जुलाई के बीच सूरज लगातार दिखाई देता है।

3) क्षोभमंडल वायुमंडल की दूसरी परत है।

  1. केवल1 और 2
    B. 1, 2 और 3
    C. 1, और 3 केवल
    D. 2 और 3 केवल

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

*कथन 1 और 2 बिल्कुल सही हैं ।

*कथन 3 : क्षोभमंडल (0 और लगभग 18 किलोमीटर के बीच) पृथ्वी की सतह के ऊपर की पहली परत है और इसमें पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल के द्रव्यमान का लगभग 85 से 90% शामिल है। यह बढ़ती ऊंचाई के साथ तापमान में कमी की विशेषता है।

*क्षोभमंडल का ऊष्मीय प्रोफाइल काफी हद तक आने वाले सौर विकिरण द्वारा पृथ्वी की सतह के गर्म होने का परिणाम है। गर्मी को तब क्षोभमंडल के माध्यम से संवहन और अशांत हस्तांतरण के संयोजन से स्थानांतरित किया जाता है। मौसम पृथ्वी के क्षोभमंडल में होता है।

अतः विकल्प A सही उत्तर है।

5.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा बंधन दिखाया जा रहा है।

  1. आयनिकबंधन
    B. गैर सहसंयोजक बंधन
    C. समन्वय बंधन
    D. उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

* एक सहसंयोजक बंधन में दो परमाणुओं के बीच एक या एक से अधिक इलेक्ट्रॉनों के जोड़े का आपसी साझाकरण होता है।

* एक समन्वय बंधन एक वैकल्पिक सहसंयोजक बंधन है जिसमें इलेक्ट्रॉन जोड़ी केवल एक परमाणु द्वारा साझा की जाती है। दूसरे शब्दों में, साझा जोड़ी के इलेक्ट्रॉन दोनों एक ही परमाणु से हैं। कोऑर्डिनेट बॉन्ड को डाइटिव बॉन्ड या डिपोलर बॉन्ड भी कहा जा सकता है।

* आयनिक बंधन एक रासायनिक यौगिक में विपरीत आवेशित आयनों के बीच इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक आकर्षण से बनने वाला एक प्रकार का संबंध है।

6.निम्नलिखित समीकरण पर विचार करें और उस विकल्प को चुनें जिसमें समीकरण में विस्तृत प्रतिक्रिया का नाम हो।

Cl2 + 2NaOH ----> NaCl + NaOCl + H2O

  1. विस्थापनप्रतिक्रिया
    B. संयोजन प्रतिक्रिया
    C. प्रतिस्थापन प्रतिक्रिया
    D. अनुपातहीनता प्रतिक्रिया

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

* एक विस्थापन प्रतिक्रिया वह होती है जिसमें अणु में परमाणु या परमाणुओं का एक समूह दूसरे परमाणु द्वारा विस्थापित होता है।

* संयोजन अभिक्रिया वह अभिक्रिया होती है जिसमें दो या दो से अधिक पदार्थ मिलकर एक नया पदार्थ बनाते हैं।

* एक प्रतिस्थापन प्रतिक्रिया एक रासायनिक प्रतिक्रिया है जिसके दौरान एक रासायनिक यौगिक में एक कार्यात्मक समूह दूसरे कार्यात्मक समूह द्वारा प्रतिस्थापित किया जाता है। कार्बनिक रसायन विज्ञान में प्रतिस्थापन प्रतिक्रियाओं का प्रमुख महत्व है।

* एक अनुपातहीनता प्रतिक्रिया एक प्रतिक्रिया है जिसमें एक ही तत्व एक साथ ऑक्सीकृत और कम हो जाता है। इस प्रकार की अभिक्रिया में एक पदार्थ दो उत्पाद देता है, एक का ऑक्सीकरण होता है जबकि दूसरे का अपचयन होता है।

7.NaHSO4 में 'S' की ऑक्सीकरण संख्या वाले विकल्प का चयन करें ।

  1. 6
    B. 7
    C. 5
    D. 8

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

माना x, S की ऑक्सीकरण संख्या है।

Na की ऑक्सीकरण संख्या = +1

H की ऑक्सीकरण संख्या = +1

O की ऑक्सीकरण संख्या = -2

इसलिए, NaHSO4 में मान रखने पर , हम पाते हैं,

1(+1) + 1(+1) + 1(x) + 4(-2) = 0

S = +6

8.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा/से वाक्य सही है/हैं?

1). प्रोटिस्टा में आमतौर पर जलीय आवासों में पाए जाने वाले एककोशिकीय रूप शामिल हैं।

2). मोनेरा में बैक्टीरिया, सायनोबैक्टीरिया और आर्कबैक्टीरिया जैसे सभी प्रोकैरियोटिक जीव शामिल हैं।

  1. केवल1
    B. केवल 2
    C. 1 और 2 दोनों
    D. न तो 1 और न ही 2

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

दोनों कथन सही हैं।

एक प्रोटिस्ट कोई भी यूकेरियोटिक जीव है जो कोई जानवर, पौधा या कवक नहीं है। हालांकि यह संभावना है कि प्रोटिस्ट एक सामान्य पूर्वज साझा करते हैं, अन्य यूकेरियोट्स के बहिष्कार का मतलब है कि प्रोटिस्ट एक प्राकृतिक समूह या क्लैड नहीं बनाते हैं। प्रोटिस्टा में एककोशिकीय रूप शामिल है जो आमतौर पर जलीय आवासों में पाया जाता है।

मोनेरा एक जैविक साम्राज्य है जो प्रोकैरियोट्स से बना है। जैसे, यह एकल-कोशिका वाले जीवों से बना होता है जिनमें एक नाभिक की कमी होती है। मोनेरा में बैक्टीरिया, साइनोबैक्टीरिया और आर्कबैक्टीरिया जैसे सभी प्रोकैरियोटिक जीव शामिल हैं।

9.गॉल्जी बॉडीज के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन गलत है?

A). इसकी खोज कैमिलो गोल्गी ने की थी।

B). पौधे में, यह संख्या में कम होता है और डिक्ट्योसोम के रूप में जाना जाता है।

C). यह साधारण चीनी से कार्बोहाइड्रेट के संश्लेषण में मदद करता है जो राइबोसोम द्वारा बनाए गए प्रोटीन के साथ मिलकर ग्लाइकोप्रोटीन बनाता है।

  1. सभीA, B और C
    B. केवल C
    C. केवल A
    D. केवल B

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

* कैमिलो गॉल्जी द्वारा गॉल्जी पिंडों की खोज की गई।

* वे नलिकाओं, पुटिकाओं और रसधानियों के समूह से बने होते हैं।

* पादपों में यह संख्या में अधिक होती है और यहाँ इसे डिक्ट्योसोम्स के नाम से जाना जाता है।

* यह सामग्री के भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण और पैकेजिंग के रूप में काम करता है। यह कोशिका भित्ति, प्लाज्मा झिल्ली और लाइसोसोम के संश्लेषण में भी शामिल है।

* यह साधारण चीनी से कार्बोहाइड्रेट के संश्लेषण में मदद करता है जो राइबोसोम द्वारा बनाए गए प्रोटीन के साथ मिलकर ग्लाइकोप्रोटीन बनाता है।

10.निम्न में से कौन सा विद्युत चुम्बकीय तरंग का गुण नहीं है।

1). वे अनावेशित हैं।

2). ये प्रकाश के वेग से फैलते हैं।

3). इनमें ऊर्जा और गति होती है।

4). ये अनुदैर्ध्य तरंगों के रूप में फैलती हैं।

  1. केवल1
    B. केवल 2
    C. केवल 3
    D. केवल 4

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

* 4 को छोड़कर सभी कथन सही हैं।

* विद्युत चुम्बकीय विकिरण में विद्युत चुम्बकीय क्षेत्र की तरंगें होती हैं, जो अंतरिक्ष में फैलती हैं और विद्युत चुम्बकीय विकिरण ऊर्जा ले जाती हैं।

* इसमें रेडियो तरंगें, माइक्रोवेव, अवरक्त, प्रकाश, पराबैंगनी, एक्स-रे और गामा किरणें शामिल हैं।

* सभी तरंगें विद्युत चुम्बकीय स्पेक्ट्रम का हिस्सा बनती हैं।

* वे अनुप्रस्थ तरंगों के रूप में फैलते हैं।

11.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा वाक्य बैरोमीटर के बारे में गलत है?

  1. वायुमंडलीयदबाव बैरोमीटर द्वारा मापा जाता है।
    B. बैरोमेट्रिक रीडिंग में अचानक वृद्धि तूफान का संकेत है।
    C. बैरोमेट्रिक रीडिंग में धीमी गिरावट बारिश का संकेत है।
    D. बैरोमीटर की रीडिंग में धीमी वृद्धि साफ मौसम का संकेत है।

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

* बैरोमीटर एक वैज्ञानिक उपकरण है जिसका उपयोग एक निश्चित वातावरण में वायु दाब को मापने के लिए किया जाता है। दबाव की प्रवृत्ति मौसम में अल्पकालिक परिवर्तन की भविष्यवाणी कर सकती है।

* सतह के मौसम विश्लेषण के भीतर हवा के दबाव के कई मापों का उपयोग सतह के गर्त, दबाव प्रणाली और सामने की सीमाओं को खोजने में मदद के लिए किया जाता है।

* विकल्प B में गलत वाक्य है। इसे ठीक किया जा सकता है - 'बैरोमीटर की रीडिंग में अचानक गिरावट तूफान का संकेत है।'

* शेष वाक्य सही हैं।

12.अजातशत्रु , जिन्हें _________ के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, बिंबिसार के पुत्र थे

  1. कुनिका
    B. शेमा
    C. गहर
    D. धेव

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

* अजातशत्रु , जिन्हें कुनिका के नाम से भी जाना जाता है , बिंबिसार के पुत्र थे।

* सरकारी संग्रहालय, मथुरा में प्राचीन शिलालेख उन्हें वैदेही के रूप में संदर्भित करता है पुत्र कुनिका अजातशत्रु वैदेही के पुत्र ।"

* अजातशत्रु की कहानी बौद्ध धर्म के त्रिपिटक और जैन आगमों में मिलती है।

अत: विकल्प A सही उत्तर है।

13.निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा/से वाक्य सही हैं/हैं?

A. सिंध सभ्यता में पर्दा प्रथा और वेश्यावृत्ति प्रचलित थी।

B. सिंध सभ्यता में आग में पकी हुई मिट्टी को टेराकोटा कहा जाता है।

  1. A केवल
    B. B केवल
    C. A औरBदोनों
    D. इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

  • पर्दा प्रथा और वेश्यावृत्ति प्रचलित थी।
  • समाज में मातृसत्तात्मक व्यवस्था के कारण हड़प्पा युग महत्वपूर्ण था।
  • हड़प्पा के लोगों ने टेराकोटा, धातु और पत्थर जैसी सामग्रियों से मूर्तिकला, मुहर, मिट्टी के बर्तन और गहने बनाए।
  • इस सभ्यता में आग में पकी हुई मिट्टी को टेराकोटा कहा जाता है।


अत: विकल्प C सही उत्तर है।

14.___________ - ध्वन्यात्मकता पर सबसे पुराना पाठ हैं।

  1. देवुधशाख्य
    B. कामिनीशाक्य
    C. वर्मिनिशक्य
    D. प्रतिशाख्य

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

* प्रतिसाख्यों की कुछ पांडुलिपियाँ जो आधुनिक युग में बची हैं, संभवतः 500 से 150 ईसा पूर्व की अवधि की हैं।

* वाजसनेयी के ध्वन्यात्मक पहलू प्रतिसाख्य पाणिनि के क्लासिक संस्कृत व्याकरण के काम में पाए जाने वाले लोगों के सबसे करीब है ।

* वेदों की विभिन्न शाखाओं में से एक के लिए अक्षरों के व्यंजनात्मक संयोजन और उनके उच्चारण को विनियमित करने वाले नियमों पर एक व्याकरणिक ग्रंथ है ।

अत: विकल्प D सही उत्तर है।

15.भगवान गोमेतेश्वर की मूर्ति का निर्माण निम्नलिखित में से किसके द्वारा किया गया था?

  1. शेवेंद्रराय:
    B. कमंदराय:
    C. देशदराय
    D. चामुंडाराय:

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

* श्रवणबेलगोला भगवान गोमेतेश्वर की 18 मीटर ऊंची प्रतिमा का घर है ; दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची मुक्त खड़ी अखंड मूर्तियों में से एक माना जाता है।

* 981 ईस्वी में गंगा योद्धा चामुंडाराय द्वारा निर्मित, यह विंध्यगिरी पहाड़ी की चोटी पर ग्रेनाइट और करघे के एक ही ब्लॉक से बना है ।

* गोम्मतेश्वर प्रतिमा जैन आकृति बाहुबली को समर्पित है और शांति , अहिंसा, सांसारिक मामलों के बलिदान और सादा जीवन के जैन उपदेशों का प्रतीक है।

अत: विकल्प D सही उत्तर है।

16.वायरस की विशेषताओं के अनुसार सही है/हैं ?

  1. वेएक जीवित कोशिका के अंदर सक्रिय हो जाते है।
  2. विषाणुके अध्ययन को वायरोलॉजी कहते हैं।
  3. A केवल
    B. B केवल
    C. A औरBदोनों
    D. इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

* वायरस किसी भी ऊर्जा का उपयोग नहीं करते हैं। वे तभी सक्रिय होते हैं जब वे एक मेजबान सेल के संपर्क में आते हैं। एक बार सक्रिय होने के बाद, वे अधिक वायरस बनाने के लिए मेजबान सेल की ऊर्जा और उपकरणों का उपयोग करते हैं। क्योंकि वे अपनी ऊर्जा का उपयोग नहीं करते हैं, कुछ वैज्ञानिक उन्हें जीवित नहीं मानते हैं।

* वायरोलॉजी वायरस और वायरस जैसे एजेंटों का अध्ययन है, जिसमें उनकी वर्गीकरण, रोग-उत्पादक गुण, खेती और आनुवंशिकी शामिल हैं, लेकिन इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं हैं । वायरोलॉजी को अक्सर माइक्रोबायोलॉजी या पैथोलॉजी का एक हिस्सा माना जाता है।

अत: विकल्प C सही उत्तर है।

17.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सेब का खाने योग्य भाग है?

  1. मांसलथैलेमस
    B. मेसोकार्प
    C. एण्डोस्पर्म
    D. हरित दल

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

* सेब का फल पोम है। अनार एक हल्का, सरल रसीला फल है जो एक निम्न यौगिक अंडाशय से विकसित होता है।

* फल के अंदर बीज होते हैं।

* फल का बाहरी मांसल भाग थैलेमस है, जो खाने योग्य भाग है।

अत: विकल्प A सही उत्तर है।

18.एथिलीन के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?

  1. यहफलों को पकने में मदद करता है।
    B. इससे मादा फूलों की संख्या कम हो जाती है।
    C. यह पत्तियों, फूलों और फलों को अलग करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
    D. यह तरल रूप में पाया जाने वाला एकमात्र हार्मोन है।

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

  • एथिलीन एक गैसीय पादप हार्मोन है जो अन्य हार्मोन और संकेतों के साथ-साथ कई फलों के पकने की प्रक्रिया को प्रेरित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
  • एक कच्चे फल में आमतौर पर एथिलीन का स्तर कम होता है।
  • यह मादा फूलों की संख्या को बढ़ाता है।
  • यह पत्तियों, फूलों और फलों को अलग करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।


अत: विकल्प A सही उत्तर है।

19.निम्नलिखित रचना निम्नलिखित में से किससे मेल खाती है?

Cu(60%) + Zn (20%) + Ni (20%)

  1. डेल्टाधातु
    B. रोल्ड गोल्ड
    C. सोल्डर
    D. जर्मन सिल्वर

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

* जर्मन चांदी एक तांबा मिश्र धातु है जिसमें निकल और अक्सर जस्ता होता है।

* सामान्य सूत्रीकरण 60% तांबा, 20% निकल और 20% जस्ता है।

* जर्मन चांदी का नाम इसकी चांदी की उपस्थिति के लिए रखा गया है, लेकिन इसमें कोई मौलिक चांदी नहीं है जब तक कि चढ़ाया न जाए।

अत: विकल्प D सही उत्तर है।

20.________ टक्करों के प्रकीर्णन अनुप्रस्थ काट को मापने के लिए क्षेत्रफल की इकाई है।

  1. Barn
    B. Dern
    C. Nemo
    D. Truk

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

Barn 10−28 m2 के बराबर क्षेत्रफल की एक मीट्रिक इकाई है। मूल रूप से नाभिकीय भौतिकी में नाभिक और परमाणु प्रतिक्रियाओं के क्रॉस-अनुभागीय क्षेत्र को व्यक्त करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है, आज इसका उपयोग किसी भी बिखरने की प्रक्रिया के क्रॉस सेक्शन को व्यक्त करने के लिए उच्च-ऊर्जा भौतिकी के सभी क्षेत्रों में भी किया जाता है, और इसे एक माप के रूप में सबसे अच्छा समझा जाता है। छोटे कणों के बीच परस्पर क्रिया की संभावना बताता है।

अन्य विकल्प अप्रासंगिक हैं।

अत: विकल्प A सही उत्तर है।

21.निम्नलिखित में से किस विकल्प में प्लैंक नियतांक का सही विमीय सूत्र है?

  1. [ML3T−1]
    B. [ML2T−2]
    C. [ML2T−1]
    D. [M2L2T−1]

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

फोटॉन की ऊर्जा इस प्रकार दी गई है, E = hν

तो, h = E/ν

विमीय सूत्र को प्रतिस्थापित करते हुए,

E का विमीय सूत्र = [ML2T−2]

ν का विमीय सूत्र = [T−1]

इस प्रकार, प्लैंक स्थिरांक h का विमीय सूत्र [ML2T−1]है।

अत: विकल्प C सही उत्तर है।

22.The theme of Bankim Chandra Chatterjee's famous novel 'Anand Math' is based on_______

  1. Sannyasi's revolt
    B. Chunar revolt
    C. Rangpur revolt
    D. Veerbhumi revolt

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

* Anandmath was a novel by Bankim Chandra Chaterjee and published in 1882.

* The national song of India, Vande Mataram was originally published in this novel.

* The Sanyasi Rebellion was theme of this novel.

* The Sannyasi rebellion were the activities of sannyasis and fakirs in Bengal against the East India Company rule in the late 18th century.

Hence, Option A is correct.

23.भारत के संविधान के निम्नलिखित में से कौन-से अनुच्छेद समानता के अधिकार से संबंधित है?

  1. 14 से18
    B. 25 से28
    C. 19 से 22
    D. 23 से 24

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

समानता का अधिकार कानून के समक्ष सभी के साथ समान व्यवहार का प्रावधान करता है, विभिन्न आधारों पर भेदभाव को रोकता है, सार्वजनिक रोजगार के मामलों में सभी को समान मानता है, और अस्पृश्यता, और उपाधियों (जैसे सर, राय बहादुर, आदि) को समाप्त करता है।

भारत के संविधान का अनुच्छेद 14-18 समानता का अधिकार प्रदान करता है। यह भारत के संविधान के भाग III के तहत निहित छह मौलिक अधिकारों में से एक है।

अनुच्छेद 14: धर्म, मूलवंश, जाति, लिंग या जन्म स्थान के आधार पर राज्य किसी भी व्यक्ति को कानून के समक्ष समानता या भारत के क्षेत्र में कानूनों के समान संरक्षण से वंचित नहीं करेगा।

अनुच्छेद 15: राज्य किसी भी नागरिक के साथ केवल धर्म, मूलवंश, जाति, लिंग, जन्म स्थान या इनमें से किसी के आधार पर भेदभाव नहीं करेगा।

अनुच्छेद 16: राज्य के अधीन किसी पद पर नियोजन या नियुक्ति से संबंधित मामलों में सभी नागरिकों के लिए अवसर की समानता होगी।

अनुच्छेद 17: अस्पृश्यता का उन्मूलन

अनुच्छेद 18: सैन्य और अकादमिक को छोड़कर सभी उपाधियों का उन्मूलन

24.निम्नलिखित में से किस वर्ष में भारतीय सेना ने गोवा को पुर्तगालियों से मुक्त कराया?

  1. 1956
    B. 1959
    C. 1961
    D. 1967

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

गोवा का विलय वह प्रक्रिया थी जिसमें भारत गणराज्य ने दिसंबर 1961 में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा की गई सशस्त्र कार्रवाई से शुरू होकर, गोवा, दमन और दीव के तत्कालीन पुर्तगाली भारतीय क्षेत्रों एस्टाडो दा इंडिया पर कब्जा कर लिया था। भारत में, यह कार्रवाई को "गोवा की मुक्ति" के रूप में जाना जाता है।

25.निम्नलिखित में से कौन जल का उपयोग करके दांतों की सड़न को सुरक्षित और प्रभावी ढंग से रोकने की प्रक्रिया है?

  1. आयोडाइजेशन
    B. फ्लोराइडेशन
    C. कार्बोनाइजेशन
    D. क्लोरीनीकरण

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

फ्लोराइड दांतों को क्षय से बचाने के लिए सिद्ध हुआ है। जब कोई व्यक्ति मीठा खाता है तो मुंह में बैक्टीरिया एसिड पैदा करता है। यह एसिड दांतों की सतह से खनिजों को खा जाता है, जिससे दांत कमजोर हो जाते हैं और कैविटी विकसित होने की संभावना बढ़ जाती है। फ्लोराइड दांत की सतह, या तामचीनी के पुनर्निर्माण और मजबूत करने में मदद करता है। फ्लोराइड के निम्न स्तर के साथ लगातार और लगातार संपर्क प्रदान करके जल फ्लोराइडेशन दांतों की सड़न को रोकता है।

सामुदायिक जल फ्लोराइडेशन पीने के पानी में फ्लोराइड की मात्रा को दांतों की सड़न को रोकने के लिए अनुशंसित स्तर तक समायोजित करने की प्रक्रिया है।

26.घरेलू ______ का वैज्ञानिक नाम कैनिस ल्यूपस फेमिलेरिस है।

  1. भैंस
    B. बिल्ली
    C. कुत्ता
    D. गाय

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

  • कैरलसलिनिअस ने वैज्ञानिक नामकरण प्रणाली दी जिसे द्विपद नामकरण कहा जाता है।
  • द्विपदनामकरण दो घटकों के साथ नाम प्रदान करने की एक प्रणाली है; एक सामान्य नाम और एक विशिष्ट विशेषण।
  • सामान्यनाम इंगित करता है कि जीव किस जीनस से संबंधित है।
  • जीनसके भीतर, विशिष्ट विशेषण उस विशेष प्रजाति की पहचान करता है जिससे जीव संबंधित है।
  • वैज्ञानिकनाम यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि प्रत्येक जीव का केवल एक ही नाम हो।
  • दिएगए जानवरों के वैज्ञानिक नाम हैं:
  1. कुत्ता- कैनिस ल्यूपस फेमिलेरिस
  2. बिल्ली- फेलिस कैटस
  3. भैंस- बुबलस बुबलिस
  4. लोमड़ी- वल्प्स वल्प्स
  5. गाय- वृषभ राशि

27.जी वी मावलंकर भारत की संविधान सभा के ______ के अध्यक्ष थे।

  1. मौलिकअधिकारों, अल्पसंख्यकों और जनजातीय और बहिष्कृत क्षेत्रों पर सलाहकार समिति
    B. प्रकार्य समिति
    C. कार्य-सूची समिति
    D. राष्ट्रीय ध्वज से सम्बंधित तदर्थ समिति

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

भारतीय संविधान सभा ने संविधान निर्माण प्रक्रिया के विभिन्न पहलुओं को संभालने के लिए कई समितियों का गठन किया। भारत की संविधान सभा ने विभिन्न संवैधानिक मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए 22 समितियों का चयन किया। इनमें से आठ महत्वपूर्ण समितियां थीं, जबकि अन्य छोटी समितियां थीं।

कुछ समिति और उनके प्रमुख इस प्रकार हैं:

  1. मौलिकअधिकारों, अल्पसंख्यकों और जनजातीय और बहिष्कृत क्षेत्रों पर सलाहकार समिति - सरदार पटेल।
  2. प्रकार्यसमिति: जी.वी. मावलंकर
  3. कार्य-सूचीसमिति: डॉ. के.एम. मुंशी
  4. राष्ट्रीयध्वज से सम्बंधित तदर्थ समिति: डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद

28.सिकंदरा सम्राट ______ का अंतिम विश्राम स्थल है।

  1. जहांगीर
    B. शाहजहाँ
    C. अकबर
    D. हुमायूं

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

सिंकदरा, मुगल सम्राट अकबर का विश्राम स्थल, यह आगरा शहर के बाहरी इलाके में स्थित है। सम्राट ने अपने जीवनकाल में ही मकबरा बनवाया था और एक सुंदर बगीचा बनवाया था। यह उनके दर्शन और धर्मनिरपेक्ष दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो एक उत्कृष्ट संलयन में सर्वश्रेष्ठ हिंदू और मुस्लिम वास्तुकला का संयोजन करता है। 1613 ईस्वी में पूरा हुआ, यह क्षेत्र में अच्छी तरह से संरक्षित स्मारकों में से एक है।

29.प्रशांत भूषण, जो इंडिया अगेंस्ट करप्शन आंदोलन के संस्थापक सदस्य थे, एक प्रमुख भारतीय ______ हैं।

  1. फिल्मनिर्देशक
    B. खेल कमेंटेटर
    C. वकील
    D. उद्योगपति

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

प्रशांत भूषण एक नागरिक अधिकार वकील हैं, वे इंडिया अगेंस्ट करप्शन आंदोलन से उत्पन्न आम आदमी पार्टी के संस्थापक सदस्य भी थे।

2015 में, उन्होंने पार्टी के नेतृत्व, इसके कामकाज और मूल विचारधारा, मूल्यों और प्रतिबद्धताओं से इसके विचलन के खिलाफ कई आरोप लगाए। वह स्वराज अभियान और संभावना, सार्वजनिक नीति और राजनीति संस्थान के संस्थापकों में से एक हैं।

30.चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य ने कौटिल्य की सहायता से मगध में ________ के साम्राज्य को उखाड़ फेंका और 322 ईसा पूर्व में एक गौरवशाली मौर्य साम्राज्य की स्थापना की।

  1. कुरु
    B. मल्लों
    C. पांचालों
    D. नन्दों

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

  • मौर्यसाम्राज्य की स्थापना 322 ईसा पूर्व में चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य ने की थी, जिन्होंने नंद वंश को उखाड़ फेंका था।
  • उसनेमगध साम्राज्य की बागडोर संभालने के लिए धना नंद को परास्त किया और सिकंदर महान की सेनाओं द्वारा वापसी के मद्देनजर स्थानीय शक्तियों के व्यवधानों का लाभ उठाने के लिए मध्य और पश्चिमी भारत में पश्चिम की ओर तेजी से अपनी शक्ति का विस्तार किया।
  • कौटिल्य(चाणक्य) चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य के गुरु थे|

Important General Awareness Questions for SSC CGL

One of the most important section of the SSC CGL Exam is General Awareness and below we have provided you all with Important General Awareness Questions for SSC CGL exam 2022-23. 

1.Who wrote the book "The Paradoxical Prime Minister"?

A. Arundhati Bhattacharya
B. K R Kamath
C. Shashi Tharoor
D. Venkaih Naidu

Answer ||| C

2.Mount Etna, one of the world's active volcanoes, is located in which country?

A. Italy
B. France
C. Dubai
D. Egypt

Answer ||| A

3.Which one of the following zones of the atmosphere is rich in Ozone gas ?

A. Mesosphere
B. Troposphere
C. Stratosphere
D. Ionosphere

Answer ||| C

4.Raniganj coal field is in_______?

A. Bihar
B. Orissa
C. W. Bengal
D. M.P

Answer ||| C

5.The largest planet in our solar system is ______.

A. Mars
B. Jupiter
C. Butterfly
D. Saturn

Answer ||| B

6.Which of the following do not belong to solar system ?

A. Asteroids
B. Comets
C. Planets
D. Nebulae

Answer ||| D

7.Which of the following is a bio diesel plant?

A. Jatropha
B. Rose
C. Pepper
D. Noni

Answer ||| A

8.Where Mount Fuji volcano is situated?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. Germany

Answer ||| C

9.In which year Kanha National Park established?

A. 1983
B. 1949
C. 1955
D. 1980

Answer ||| C

10.Which clouds occurs at the highest altitude ____?

A. Altostratus
B. Cirrostratus
C. Stratocumulus
D. Noctilucent

Answer ||| B

11.The Suez Canal connects the Mediterranean Sea and _________.

A. Red sea
B. Caspian Sea
C. Mediterranean Sea
D. Baltic Sea

Answer ||| A

12.The study of soils is known as—-

A. Mycology
B. Pedology
C. Geomorphology
D. Geopedology

Answer ||| B

13.The largest planet in our solar system is ______.

A. Mars
B. Jupiter
C. Butterfly
D. Saturn

Answer ||| B

14.Where first Agriculture University of India was established?

A. Kumarganj, Faizabad
B. Pantnagar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Sikkim

Answer ||| B

15.Earth is known as the 'Blue planet' due to ______.

A. Reflection
B. Presence of huge amount of water on it
C. Scattering
D. Refraction

Answer ||| B

16.Breaking down of rock in situ is known as _____.

A. Erosion
B. Weathering
C. Mass wasting
D. Degradation

Answer ||| B

17.The place of origin of an earthquake is called ____? 

A. Seismic Focus
B. Seismal
C. Amphidromic point
D. All of these 

Answer ||| A

18.The highest waterfall of the world is ________?

A. Niagara Falls
B. Boyoma falls
C. Angel Falls
D. Khone Falls

Answer ||| C

19.Rubber plantations are found in _____?

A. Temperate forests
B. Mountain region
C. Polar regions
D. Equatorial regions

Answer ||| D

20.The portion of the earth’s surface covered with water is roughly _________?

A. One-fourth
B. One-half
C. Three-fourth
D. Three-fifth

Answer ||| C

21.Which is the smallest among the following water bodies?

A. Arctic Sea
B. Hudson sea
C. Japan sea
D. Okhotsk sea

Answer ||| C

22.Which of the following is known as the “Pearl City”? 

A. Kandala
B. Tuticorin
C. Hyderabad
D. Kochi

Answer ||| B

23.Kuroshio is a warm ocean current which runs from ____.

A. Philippines to Japan
B. Indonesia to Philippines
C. Japan to China
D. Sri Lanka to Indonesia

Answer ||| A

24.The Tropic of Cancer does not pass through:

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. Myanmar

Answer ||| B

25.Niagara falls are in ______.

A. Australia
B. U.K.
C. South Africa
D. U.S.A

Answer ||| D

Preparation Tips for SSC CGL General Awareness Questions

Candidates can check important preparation tips for SSC CGL GK questions given below:

  • Keep oneself informed and review essential current affairs news, such as political news, global economics, significant corporate agreements, etc., on a regular basis. 
  • Daily newspaper reading is essential. To increase their general knowledge, aspirants can spend some time viewing the news. 
  • Follow periodicals and books like Lucent's General Knowledge, and others because these are the best sources for general awareness and candidates will learn a lot from them. 
  • Practice or get assistance from the previous year's papers as they will be very beneficial. 
  • In order to be considered, candidates must attempt to take part in online conversations on issues of both national and international relevance. 

Besides these SSC CGL GK questions, aspirants are advised to go through the important topics included in SSC CGL syllabus and attempt SSC CGL previous year papers to improve their overall score exponentially.

We hope you find this article useful! If you have any doubts, you can comment in the comment section below. 

All The Best !!!

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

Check OUT:

Prepare for SSC Exams 2022-23 with BYJU'S Exam Prep Course

SSC Success Batch: A comprehensive 10 Months Foundation Course | Available in English and Hindi

byjusexamprep

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads | 50,000+ Selections

So why wait? Update your app right away!

Comments

write a comment

FAQs on SSC CGL General Awareness Expected Questions

  • Going by the SSC CGL syllabus and the types of questions asked by the commission, the SSC CGL General Awareness Expected Questions will be based on topics like, Ancient History, Indian Polity, Indian Geography, General Science, and Current Affairs. Candidates are advised to have a thorough knowledge of these topics to crack the SSC CGL Tier 1 exam.

  • Candidates who are gearing up for the upcoming SSC CGL 2022 exam must know the SSC CGL General Awareness Expected Questions to outrank and outperform in the exams. In this post, we have provided the expected GK questions for SSC CGL 2022 in English and Hindi to help you get one stop closer to your dream job!

  • General Knowledge subject is very vast, but one of the most scoring sections of the exam. This section includes more questions from Static GK than current affairs. Thus, you need to focus more on static GK and read the newspaper daily to stay updated with the daily current affairs. Attempt SSC CGL mock test and SSC CGL previous year papers for revision and to know your weak areas.

  • As per the previous year SSC CGL Exam Analysis, the Staff Selection Commission focuses more on static GK than current affairs. The static GK topic includes topics like Indian History, Indian Polity, Economy, Geography, Chemistry, Biology, and Physics.

  • Candidates can find the Important General Awareness Questions for SSC CGL in this article. Candidates can go through the questions and practice in order to score well in the upcoming SSC CGL 2022-23 exam.

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates