FCI Recruitment 2022 Notification Out, Apply Online for 5156 Manager & Assistant Posts

By Amrit Gouda|Updated : September 16th, 2022

FCI Manager Recruitment 2022 Notification: Food Corporation of India which is one of the largest Public Sector Undertakings has released an official notification with 5156 posts of Assistant & Manager for various departments. This is a major opportunity for individuals who want to the part of FCI. 

The application online link for the FCI Manager recruitment 2022 has been already activated by the authority. The last date for the submission and fee payment is 26th September 2022 and 5th October 2022 for Manager & Assistant posts respectively. For More details check the FCI Manager recruitment 2022 notification PDF, vacancies, application form, important dates, eligibility, and selection process.

Table of Content

Food Corporation of India, which ensures the food security of the Nation has invited applications for the posts of Assistant General Manager (General Administration/ Technical/ Accounts/ Law) and Medical Officer in its offices spread pan India. All interested candidates can apply for the posts offered in the recruitment if they fulfill the prescribed eligibility criteria. 

FCI Recruitment Notification 2022 Overview

Let's have a look at the important details of the FCI Recruitment notification 2022 such as notification date, name of the post, number of positions, etc. Kindly go through the below table.

Event

Details

Name of the Organization

Food Corporation of India

Name of the post

Assistant & Manager

No. of vacancies

5156 total

Start date of application

27th August 2022(Manager)

6th September 2022(Assistant)

Last date of application

26th September 2022(Manager)

5th October 2022(Assistant)

Application modeOnline

Application fee

 for SC, ST: Nil

 All other categories: Rs. 800

Download FCI Manager Recruitment 2022 Notification

You can download the FCI Recruitment notification PDF 2022 from the below table. You are advised to go through the complete notification in detail.

FCI Recruitment 2022 Notification PDF - Download Here

FCI Manager Recruitment 2022: Important Events

The table below lists down the dates of all the important events of FCI Recruitment 2022. 

EventsFCI ManagerFCI Assistant
FCI Recruitment 2022 Notification Released24th August 202202nd September 2022
FCI Apply Online 2022 Start Date27th August 2022 (10:00 am)06th September 2022
Last Date to Apply Online26th September 2022 (04:00 pm)05th October 2022 (4 pm)
FCI Admit Card1 week prior to the exam date1 week prior to the exam date
FCI Exam DateDecember 2022(tentative)January 2022(tentative)
FCI Interview Call Letterto be notified soonto be notified soon
FCI Interview Dateto be notified soonto be notified soon

FCI Recruitment Vacancies 2022

The following table shows the number of vacancies offered to different categories under recruitment:

FCI Manager

Posts                                                   Zones
North ZoneSouth ZoneWest ZoneEast ZoneNorth East Zone
Manager (General)15319
Manager (Depot)42621
Manager (Movement)51 
Manager (Accounts)1425104
Manager (Technical)94672
Manager (Civil Engineer)321
Manager (Electrical
Mechanical Engineer)
1
Manager (Hindi)111
Total3816202118

FCI Assistant

CadreNorth ZoneSouth ZoneEast ZoneWest ZoneNorth East Zone
JE (Civil)2205070509
JE (Electrical Mechanical)08020203
Steno Grade-II4308080905
AG III (General)4631551859253
AG III (Accounts)142107724540
AG III (Technical)61125719429648
AG III (Depot)106343528325815
AG-III (Hindi)3622170612
Total2388989768713185

Now, let's discuss the various eligibility criteria for the posts offered. 

FCI Manager Recruitment 2022: Eligibility Criteria

The table below shows the required eligibility criteria for various posts under the FCI recruitment 2022. Kindly go through the educational criteria of the various posts mentioned below.

PostEducation Qualification
Manager (General)The candidates must be a Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with minimum
60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Depot)The candidates must be a Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with minimum
60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Movement)The candidates must be a Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with minimum
60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Accounts)Associate Membership of
a) The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India; or
b) The Institute of Cost Accountants of India; or
c)The Institute of Company Secretaries of India

 

OR

B.Com from a recognized University AND

(a) Post Graduate Full-time MBA (Fin) Degree / Diploma of
minimum 2 years recognized by UGC/AICTE;

Manager (Technical)B.Sc. in Agriculture from a recognized University.
OR
B.Tech degree or B.E degree in Food Science from a recognized
University/ an institution approved by the AICTE;
Manager (Civil Engineer)Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognized University or equivalent
Manager (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)Degree in Electrical Engineering or Mechanical Engineering from a
Recognized University or equivalent.
Manager (Hindi)Master’s Degree of a recognized University or equivalent in Hindi
with English as a subject at the Degree level.

 

AND

5 years experience of in terminological work in Hindi and/or
translation work from English to Hindi or vice-versa preferably of technical
or scientific literature

FCI Recruitment 2022: Age Criteria(As on 1st Aug 2022)

CategoryUpper Age Limit
Manager (General)28 years
Manager (Depot)28 years
Manager (Movement)28 years
Manager (Accounts)28 years
Manager (Technical)28 years
Manager (Civil Engineer)28 years
Manager (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)28 years
Manager (Hindi)35 years

FCI Recruitment 2022: Application Fees

Before beginning the application procedure, please review the FCI Notification 2022 application fee. The application form will not be accepted without the application fee.

CategoryApplication Fee
SC/ST/PwBD and Women No fees
All Other CategoriesRs. 800

Interested and eligible candidates can apply online for FCI Recruitment Notification 2022 through the URL below. You must ensure fulfilling the eligibility criteria, before filling up the application form to be able to avoid facing any hassle in the recruitment process.

FCI Recruitment Recruitment 2022 Application Form Link (Manager)

FCI Recruitment Recruitment 2022 Application Form Link (Assistant)

How to Apply Online for FCI Recruitment Recruitment 2022?

Kindly go through the steps below to complete your FCI Recruitment application form successfully. To receive all of the exam information, you must complete the FCI Recruitment application form 2022.

  1. Candidates need to go to the official FCI website or click the above apply link.
  2. On the next screen, you need to provide the personal as well as educational qualification details.
  3. We request all interested and eligible candidates to fill out the form patiently and correctly to avoid any problems.
  4. After providing personal details candidates need to upload their photo and signature in the required format per the notification.
  5. Click preview and upon reviewing your application thoroughly submit it.

This is all about the FCI Recruitment 2022. For more updates stay tuned with us. 

If you are aiming to clear IBPS/SBI exams in 2022-2023, then join the Online Classroom Program where you will get:

byjusexamprep

  • Live Courses by Top Faculty
  • Daily Study Plan 
  • Comprehensive Study Material 
  • Latest Pattern Test Series 
  • Complete Doubt Resolution 
  • Regular Assessments with Report Card

Click here to access Bank Test Series

Why BYJU'S Exam Prep Test Series?

  • Get better at every level of your preparation with unlimited test series, based on the latest exam pattern. 
  • Assess areas of weaknesses & track improvements with in-depth performance analysis

Download the BYJU’S Exam Prep App Now. 

The most comprehensive exam prep app.

#DreamStriveSucceed

Comments

write a comment

FAQs

  • In the recently released FCI notification 2022, there were 5156 vacancies for various posts like Manager and Assistant. There were 113 vacancies for the Manager posts and 5043 posts for assistants. Go through the complete article to check the post-wise breakup of vacancies.

  • The start date and last date to apply online for FCI Manager 2022 are 27th August 2022 and 26th September 2022 respectively. Similarly, The start date and last date to apply online for FCI Assistant 2022 are 6th September 2022 and 5th October 2022 respectively.

  • The age limit to apply for the FCI notification 2022 is 28 years as on 1st August 2022.

  • In this article, we have provided the direct link to apply for the FCI Manager & Assistant notification 2022. You are suggested to go through the respective links to complete the registration process.

Regulatory Bodies

Regulatory ExamsRBI Grade BSEBI Grade AFCISIDBINABARDUPSC EPFO

Follow us for latest updates