100+ Economics Questions Asked in SSC CGL: Download SSC Economics Question PDF

By PARUL RISHI|Updated : January 23rd, 2023

SSC CGL Economics Questions Asked in Previous Year can help candidates in acing the subject with ease. Students who are planning to appear for CGL Tier 2 Exam 2022 which is going to be conducted soon, must go through last year's GK questions. To help you with your revision, we have uploaded a list of 100+ SSC CGL Economics questions which were asked in the SSC CGL 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018 & 2017 Exams. 

These questions are important for SSC CGL, CHSL and other SSC Exams. Therefore, this article provides important SSC Economics Questions that will be helpful for candidates. Check out SSC CGL Economics Previous Year Questions PDF in Hind/English for enhanced preparation below.

Table of Content

SSC CGL Economics Questions

SSC CGL is an important exam for aspirants who are aspiring for Government Jobs. With the changed SSC CGL exam pattern, Economics section is now one of the important subjects for the upcoming SSC CGL Tier 2. It is an important part of the General Awareness section. Preparing for the General Awareness section is important as it requires much less time than the other sections and candidates can definitely score well in this section. Hence, candidates should check out SSC CGL Economics questions to facilitate better preparation.

SSC Economics Questions Weightage

The weightage of the Economics section is high for the SSC exams as there are almost 2-3 questions asked in the SSC Tier 1 exams and now that the general awareness section is added to the SSC CGL and SSC CHSL Tier 2 exam therefore the weightage of SSC Economics Questions is increased drastically. Below we are providing the Economics Syllabus for the SSC exam from which the questions were asked in the examination. 

SSC CGL Economics Syllabus 

Economics comes under the general awareness syllabus. It consists of the following topics:

  • Basic Economy
  • National income & aggregates,
  • Demand & Supply (their graphs also)
  • Foreign exchange
  • Economic development
  • RBI and other bank’s history (Their coagulation, formation year, headquarters, functions, etc)
  • Navratna & Maharatna Companies
  • Monetary policy, fiscal policy, Balance of payment, and national and international financial institutions.
  • Tax Structure (GST and Income Tax)
  • Five Plan Years & NITI AAYOG
  • Budget (History and important terms related to it)

Economics Questions for SSC CGL

Some important Economics Questions for SSC CGL are mentioned below. Candidates can practice these questions if they are planning to appear for the upcoming SSC CGL Tier 2 Exam. 

1.Who among the following Presidents of India was also the deputy chairman of the Planning Commission?

A. Ramaswamy Venkataraman
B. Pranab Mukherjee
C. V V Giri
D. K R Narayanan

Answer ||| B

2.Which of the following is NOT one of the methods of national income estimation? 

A. Income method
B. Banking method
C. Expenditure method
D. Product method

Answer ||| B

3.As stated by the Minister of State for Finance, Shri. Pankaj Chaudhary, in Lok Sabha on 19 July 2021, India is the ______ largest holder of foreign exchange reserves in the world.

A. fourth
B. fifth
C. ninth
D. seventh

Answer ||| B

4.When an organisation is unable to honour its financial obligations or make payment to its creditors, it files for _________ in the court.

A. account payable
B. account receivable
C. debt financing
D. bankruptcy

Answer ||| D

5._________ refers to those who have no work to do even though they are able and willing to do work.

A. Open unemployment
B. Cyclical unemployment
C. Educated unemployment
D. Compulsory unemployment

Answer ||| A

6._______ refers to fiscal deficit minus interest payments.

A. Fiscal Deficit
B. Budget Deficit
C. Primary Deficit
D. Revenue Deficit

Answer ||| C

7.In September 2020, Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved increasing MSP of ______ Rabi crops for the marketing season 2021-22

A. two
B. eight
C. six
D. four

Answer ||| C

8.Which of the following events in 2018 holds the Guinness World Record as being the largest annual fundraising event in the world (as of April 2021)?

A. Patagonian International Marathon
B. Schneider Electric Marathon de Paris
C. London Marathon
D. Baxters Loch Ness Marathon

Answer ||| C

9.The Union Budget 2021–22 has recommended a voluntary scrapping policy for vehicles based on fitness tests after a period of ______ years for personal vehicles.

A. 10
B. 20
C. 15
D. 25

Answer ||| B

10.Union Budget 2021-22 allocated a total amount of ______ towards health and wellbeing. 

A. ₹94,452 crore
B. ₹3,32,194 crore
C. ₹2,23,846 crore
D. ₹1,54,938 crore

Answer ||| C

11.Which of the given statements about the Union Budget is/are true?

(a) Vote on Account deals only with the expenditure side of the government budget.

(b) Vote on Account and Interim Budget are not the same.

(c) An Interim Budget gives a complete financial statement, similar to a full budget. 

A. Only (a)
B. Only (c)
C. (a), (b) and (c)
D. (a) and (b)

Answer ||| C

12.As per Economic Survey 2020-2021, during the first half of the financial year 2020-21, the services sector contracted by almost ______.

A. 21%
B. 16%
C. 6%
D. 11%

Answer ||| B

13.As per the Union Budget 2021-22, Mission Poshan 2.0 is proposed to be launched to improve nutritional outcomes across ______ aspirational districts.

A. 95
B. 101
C. 119
D. 112

Answer ||| D

14.In Union Budget 2021-22, there is a proposal to provide liquid waste management in __________ AMRUT cities under Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban).

A. 150
B. 400
C. 500
D. 350

Answer ||| C

15.According to Economic Survey 2020-2021, India’s real GDP is projected to record ______ growth in the Fiscal Year 2021-22.

A. 10.8%
B. 12.3%
C. 11.0%
D. 13.5%

Answer ||| C

Economics Questions for SSC CGL in Hindi

Some important Economics Questions for SSC CGL in Hindi are as follows:

1.आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2020-2021 के अनुसार, वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में भारत की वास्तविक जीडीपी में _____ की वृद्धि दर्ज होने का अनुमान है।

A. 10.8%
B. 12.3%
C. 11.0%
D. 13.5%

Answer ||| C

2.2021-22 के केंद्रीय बजट के अनुसार, एक वर्ष में ______ लाख से अधिक भविष्य निधि योगदान पर अर्जित ब्याज कर योग्य हो जाएगा।

A. ₹1.5
B. ₹1
C. ₹2
D. ₹2.5

Answer ||| D

3.भारत की जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार देश में पांच वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की अनुमानित राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर क्या थी?

A. 34
B. 55
C. 76
D. 13

Answer ||| B

4.केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, कितने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को विनिवेश के लिए तैयार किया गया है?

A. सात
B. तीन
C. दो
D. पांच

Answer ||| C

5.वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने अपने बजट 2021-22 के भाषण में तीन वर्षों में देश भर में ______ मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्क स्थापित करने की घोषणा की।

A. सात
B. दो
C. चार
D. नौ

Answer ||| A

6.आउटपुट मेथड के अनुसार, जीडीपी की गणना इस प्रकार की जाती है:

A. स्थिर कीमतों पर सकल घरेलू उत्पाद - कर + सब्सिडी
B. स्थिर कीमतों पर सकल घरेलू उत्पाद + सब्सिडी
C. स्थिर कीमतों पर सकल घरेलू उत्पाद - कर
D. स्थिर कीमतों पर सकल घरेलू उत्पाद + कर  सब्सिडी

Answer ||| A

7.देना बैंक और विजया बैंक का विलय किस बैंक में किया गया है?

A. पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
B. यूनाइटेड बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
C. कॉर्पोरेशन बैंक
D. बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा

Answer ||| D

8.निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा सतत विकास लक्ष्य सभी के लिए पानी और स्वच्छता की उपलब्धता और सतत प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करता है?

A. एसडीजी 5
B. एसडीजी 6
C. एसडीजी 4
D. एसडीजी 7

Answer ||| B

9.केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 में निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य को राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के लिए सबसे अधिक बजट आवंटित किया गया था?

A. केरल
B. पश्चिम बंगाल
C. तमिलनाडु
D. असम

Answer ||| C

10.विपणन सीजन 2021-22 के लिए, जौ के लिए उनकी उत्पादन लागत से अधिक एमएसपी (न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य) के रूप में किसानों को ________ का रिटर्न अपेक्षित है।

A. 50%
B. 65%
C. 106%
D. 93%

Answer ||| B

SSC Economics Previous Year Questions

The SSC Economics Previous Year Questions PDF is crucial since it gives applicants quick access to material on this crucial subject for the SSC CGL Exam. The PDF contains every significant SSC Economics Previous Year Question that will be asked during the next SSC CGL Tier 2 exam. Since the SSC has added General Awareness to Tier 2 this year, thorough preparation for this portion is required.

SSC CGL Economics Previous Year Questions PDF

The PDFs are available above, and candidates can choose to download them in Hindi or English according on their preference.

SSC CGL Previous Years Questions PDF
SSC CGL Economics Questions PDF (English)
SSC CGL Economics Previous Year Questions PDF (Hindi)
Free SSC CGL Economics Questions PDF (English)
Economics Questions asked in SSC CGL 2018/17 (Hindi)

Importance of Solving SSC CGL Economics Questions

The economics section is important for SSC Exams as:

  • The weightage of the Economics section is high due to the changed exam pattern the Economics section is included in both Tier 1  and Tier 2 exams.
  • Around 2-3 questions are asked from Economics in the tier 1 exam and in the upcoming SSC CGL tier 2 exam, candidates can expect at least 4-6 questions from this section.
  • Candidates require much less time to complete that section therefore candidates can utilize that time in any other section.
  • This section can't be prepared in one day therefore, candidates should prepare the basic concepts well before the exam so that they can score maximum marks in this section. 

Best Books for Economics for SSC CGL - Prepare major current affairs of economy and budget then Lucent. 

For complete preparation, candidates are advised to go through the SSC Online Coaching and SSC Mock Tests by BYJU'S Exam Prep for SSC & Railways exam 2023. 

All The Best !!!

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US! 

Check OUT: 

Prepare for SSC Exams 2023 with BYJU'S Exam Prep Course

SSC Success Batch: A comprehensive 10 Months Foundation Course | Available in English and Hindi

byjusexamprep

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads | 50,000+ Selections

So why wait? Update your app right away!

Comments

write a comment

SSC CGL Economics Questions FAQs

  • SSC Economics Questions are important as General Awareness is an integral part of both tier 1 and tier 2 and one of the most important subjects of SSC General Awareness is Economics therefore due to high weightage SSC CGL Economics Questions are important.

  • You can find the SSC CGL Economics Previous Year Questions PDF in this article in both Hindi and English language. Candidates can download the PDFs which can be used for future reference.

  • SSC CGL Economics is important as now with the changed exam pattern of the SSC CGL exam, the Economics section is one of the important subjects for the upcoming SSC CGL Tier 2 as the General Awareness section has been added in SSC CGL Tier 2 exam.

  • Some important topics from which SSC CGL Economics Questions were asked are:

    • Basic Economy
    • National income & aggregates,
    • Demand & Supply (their graphs also )
    • Foreign exchange
    • Economic development
    • RBI and other bank’s history(Their coagulation, formation year, headquarters, functions, etc)
  • Yes, you can find the Economics Questions for SSC CGL in Hindi in this article. We have provided Economics Questions for SSC CGL in Hindi for the candidates who want to refer to some SSC Economics questions in Hindi as well.

  • Economics Section Important for SSC Exams as:

    • The weightage of the Economics section is high due to the changed exam pattern the Economics section is included in both Tier 1 and Tier 2 exams.
    • Around 2-3 questions are asked from Economics in the tier 1 exam and in the upcoming SSC CGL tier 2 exam, candidates can expect at least 4-6 questions from this section.

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates