Important DFCCIL General Knowledge Questions: Download PDF in Hindi and English

By Parnab Mallick|Updated : September 12th, 2021

DFCCIL General Knowledge Question Paper: General Knowledge (GK) is another important section in DFCCIL Executive and Junior Executive (Operations and BD) Exam. Hence, after covering complete notes of General Science, Economics & MarketingCustomer RelationHistory of Indian Railway & DFCCIL, we are back with the notes on the GK section.

GK section covers a total of 12 questions out of the total 120 questions, though many of you might consider it trivial, however, this is that section that will decide whether you will get selected in the final merit list or not. GK segment mainly covers questions from Geography, World Geography, Economics, History (Ancient, Medieval, Modern), and Polity.
In this blog, we have provided the list of important topics of GK, tips to prepare and 75+ important questions for the DFCCIL Executive/ Junior Executive (Operations & BD) Exam. Hence, if you are preparing for this exam, then you must go through the article till the end and download the important questions in PDF format which are provided in both Hindi as well as the English language.

Table of Content
General Knowledge (GK) is another important section in DFCCIL Executive and Junior Executive (Operations and BD) Exam. Hence, after covering complete notes of General Science, Economics & MarketingCustomer RelationHistory of Indian Railway & DFCCIL, we are back with the notes on the GK section.
 
GK section covers a total of 12 questions out of the total 120 questions, though many of you might consider it trivial, however, this is that section that will decide whether you will get selected in the final merit list or not. GK segment mainly covers questions from Geography, World Geography, Economics, History (Ancient, Medieval, Modern), and Polity.
In this blog, we have provided the list of important topics of GK, tips to prepare and 75+ important questions for the DFCCIL Executive/ Junior Executive (Operations & BD) Exam. Hence, if you are preparing for this exam, then you must go through the article till the end and download the important questions in PDF format which are provided in both Hindi as well as the English language.

DFCCIL General Knowledge Important Topics

Here is the list of important topics from the General Knowledge section for the DFCCIL 2021 Exam:

  • Indus Valley Civilization
  • Buddhism & Jainism
  • Major Battles
  • The Great Revolt of 1857
  • Indian National Congress
  • Mughal Dynasty
  • Rivers of India
  • Solar System
  • Soils in India
  • Interior of Earth/ Latitude & Longitude
  • Forests of India
  • Physical Features of India
  • Schedules & Parts of Indian Constitution
  • Article 370
  • Prime Minister, Chief Minister, Vice President, President, Commissions
  • Important Books & Authors
  • Nobel Laureates & their Fields

Important Questions of DFCCIL General Knowledge Section

Here are some questions of General Knowledge along with correct answers and detailed solutions from the PDF:

1.Atomic Power Station is located at Rawatbhata, in the state of ...........

  1. Maharashtra
    B. Madhya Pradesh
    C. Rajasthan
    D. Gujarat

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

  • Atomic Power Stationis located at Rawatbhata, in the state of Rajasthan.
  • The Rajasthan Atomic Power Station is also known as Rajasthan Atomic Power Project.
  • Some important Nuclear power station in India are following:-

2. The state tree of Haryana is ............

  1. Mango
    B. Peepal
    C. Guava
    D. Neem

Answer ||| B

Solution |||

  • The state tree of Haryana is Peepal.
  • The state bird is Black francolin and the state flower is lotus.
  • Haryana was formed on 1 Nov. 1966 and the capital of the state is Chandigarh.
  • Faridabad is the most populous district of Haryana.

3.West Bengal shares boundaries with ……………. countries.

A. 2
B. 4
C. 1
D. 3

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

  • West Bengalis bordered by three countries named Bangladesh, Nepal, and Bhutan.
  • West Bengal shares the border with the Indian states of OdishaJharkhandBihar, Sikkim, and Assam.
  • Arunachal Pradesh shares the border with MyanmarChina, and Bhutan.
  • Sikkim shares the border with Bhutan, China, and Nepal.

4.The British made English the medium of instruction in India in ............

A. 1835
B. 1857
C. 1855
D. 1833

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

  • The British made English the medium of instruction in India in 1835.
  • The English language as a medium of instruction in government schools and colleges was included by Macaulay’s minute of 1835.
  • He also introduced the western system of education in India.

 

5.Ibrahim Lodi was killed by ........... in the First Battle of Panipat in 1526.

  1. Muhammad Shah
    B. Firoz Shah Tughlaq
    C. Babur
    D. Timur

Answer ||| C

Solution |||

  • Ibrahim lodi was killed by Babur in the First Battle of Panipat in 1526.
  • Ibrahim Lodi was the last ruler of the Lodi dynasty.
  • Babur was the first ruler of the Mughal dynasty.
  • This battle was also marked as the beginning of the Mughal Empire and the end of the Delhi Sultanate.

6...... was the Finance Minister of the Mughal empire during Akbar's reign.

A. Birbal
B. Raja Man Singh 1
C. Tansen
D. Raja Todar Mal

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

  • Raja Todar Mal was the Finance Minister of the Mughal empire during Akbar's reign.
  • He was also one of the Navaratnas in Akbar's court.
  • Birbal was the main Commander of army and Hindu advisor of Mughal empire during Akbar's reign.
  • Raja Man Singh 1 was a trusted general of the Mughal emperor Akbar.

7.The Battle of Plassey was fought on ..........

  1. 23rdJune 1557
    B. 23rdJune 1657
    C. 23rd June 1857
    D. 23rd June 1757

Answer ||| D

Solution |||

  • The battle of Plassey was fought on 23rd June 1757.
  • It was fought in north-eastern India and It took place on the banks of the Hooghly River.
  • It was the First British victory in South Asia.

8.ECG is done to diagnose an ailment connected with

  1. Kidney
    B. Heart
    C. Brain
    D. Blood

Answer ||| B

Solution ||| Electrocardiography (ECG or EKG[a]) is the process of recording the electrical activity of the heart over a period of time using electrodes placed on the skin. These electrodes detect the tiny electrical changes on the skin that arise from the heart muscle's electrophysiologic pattern of depolarizing and repolarizing during each heartbeat. It is a very commonly performed cardiology test.

9.Name the author of the book 'One Indian Girl’.

  1. Chetan Bhagat
    B. Ashwin Sanghi
    C. Brad stone
    D. Mark Tully

Answer ||| A

Solution |||

  • The correct answer is Chetan Bhagat.
  • Important facts about Chetan Bhagat
  1. He was included in Time magazine's list of the World's 100 Most Influential People in 2010.
  2. His first novel, Five Point Someone, was published in 2004.
  3. He won the Filmfare Award for Best Screenplay for Kai Po Che! at the 59th Filmfare Awards in 2014.
  4. Some bestsellers of Chetan Bhagat: Five Point Someone, The Three Mistakes Of My Life, 2 States: The Story Of My Marriage, The Girl In Room 105, Half Girlfriend, One Indian Girl, etc.

10.The largest ocean is

  1. Atlantic ocean
    B. Indian ocean
    C. Arctic ocean
    D. Pacific ocean

Answer ||| D

Solution ||| The Pacific Ocean is the largest of the world's five oceans, followed by the Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean, Southern Ocean, and Arctic Ocean. It covers an area of about 155 million square kilometers (about 60 million square miles).

Download PDF of 75+ Important Questions of General Knowledge for DFCCIL Exam

DFCCIL Exam के लिए सामान्य ज्ञान के 75+ महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नों का PDF डाउनलोड करें

Important DFCCIL Links:

DFCCIL Eligibility CriteriaDFCCIL Eligibility Criteria in Hindi
DFCCIL Recruitment 2021DFCCIL Recruitment in Hindi
DFCCIL Syllabus and Exam Pattern PDFDFCCIL Syllabus and Exam Pattern in Hindi
DFCCIL Preparation Tips 2021DFCCIL Study Material and Plan 2021
DFCCIL Exam Vacancy 2021DFCCIL Selection Process
DFCCIL Cut OffDFCCIL Cut Off in Hindi
DFCCIL Question Papers
DFCCIL Salary 2021
DFCCIL Books 2021
DFCCIL Apply Online

 

All The Best!!

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads  | 50,000+ Selections

Important FAQs Regarding DFCCIL General Knowledge Notes

Posted by:

Parnab MallickParnab MallickMember since Aug 2020
Parnab Mallick is an educator and mentor with an expertise in SSC and Railway exams. He tries to make students’ life easy by guiding them the right path and knowledge to cater to their dream govt. job. He lives with the notion ‘We all have equal opportunity to be unequal’
...Read More
Share this article   |

Comments

write a comment
Load Previous Comments
Rani Kumari

Rani KumariMay 21, 2021

Thanks 👌👌@Parnab Mallick sir@Saumya Sen sis 😍🍫🍫🧁🍦🍰🍰🍓🍓
...Read More
Gobardhan Dey
Thank you@Parnab Mallick ,@Saumya Sen !!
Shivesh Kumar
Thank u for sharing @saumya sen
Anu Aggarwal

Anu AggarwalMay 22, 2021

Thnnku sir@Parnab Mallick @saumya sen tyfs sis🤗🤗
Prabhat kumar singh
Upload MCQ Questions PDF of #CRM #ECO&Marketing Plz
Tanushree

TanushreeSep 1, 2021

O pm ol l
Rajiv Nonia

Rajiv NoniaSep 12, 2021

Sir please provide customer relations question..... @Parnab Mallick
SUBHANKARSINHA ROY
Sir please provide crm and economic marketing questions
Farhan

FarhanSep 12, 2021

Hindi kaha se hogi

FAQs

  • Gradeup is now BYJU'S Exam Prep that offers the most comprehensive preparation for all exams. Get Monthly/Weekly Current Affairs, Daily GK Update, Online Courses, Latest Pattern Test Series and detailed Study Material from the top faculty at your fingertips. Want to learn more? Do not hesitate to contact our customer care here.

  • A. There will be 12 questions from the General Knowledge section in DFCCIL Executive/ Junior Executive (Operations & BD) Exam. 

  • A. Yes, as per the exam experts there will be at least 2 to 3 questions from current affairs, hence, you must not skip the current affairs section. 

  • A. For DFCCIL Executive/ Junior Executive (Operations & BD) Exam, BYJU'S Exam Prep is the best source as it provides the PDF capsule in QnA format. You can avail yourself of the same by following this link

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DOthersCoursesMock Test
tags :SSC & RailwayGeneralDFCCIL OverviewDFCCIL Admit CardDFCCIL Answer KeyDFCCIL Eligibility CriteriaDFCCIL Vacancy

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DOthersCoursesMock Test
tags :SSC & RailwayGeneralDFCCIL OverviewDFCCIL Admit CardDFCCIL Answer KeyDFCCIL Eligibility CriteriaDFCCIL Vacancy

Follow us for latest updates