CTET Result 2022 Out: Direct Link to Check सीटीईटी रिजल्ट

By Karishma Singh|Updated : March 9th, 2022

CTET 2022 Result out: The wait is over for all CTET aspirants. The Central Board of Secondary Education has announced the CTET December 2021-2022 result on its official website on 9th March 2022. Candidates can check their CTET 2021-2022 Results through the direct link mentioned in the article. CTET test was successfully administered by the Central Board of Secondary Education in December of 2021. The 15th edition of the CTET test was held in India for the first time in computer-based (online) mode from December 16, 2021, to January 21, 2022. The CTET 2022 result for Paper-1 and Paper-2 was announced on the official website of CBSE. 

The CTET examination is divided into two parts: Paper 1 for juniors and Paper 2 for seniors.

  • Candidates who pass Paper 1 will be hired as teachers in primary schools (Class I to Class V) and the exam was held in the first shift from 09:30 AM to 12:00 PM.
  • Candidates who pass Paper 2 would be hired as upper primary teachers (Classes VI to VIII), and the exam was held in the second shift from 02:30 PM to 05:00 PM.

CTET December 2021-2022 Result: Check Here

Table of Content

CTET December 2021 exam was conducted in an online mode from 16th December 2022 in multiple phases. During the exam, the CBSE made adequate arrangements to ensure that all the candidates followed the COVID-19 guidelines.

CTET Result 2022: Important Date

 Events

Dates

CTET Dec 2021 Examination Date

16th December 2021 to 21st January 2022

CTET Dec 2021 Answer Key Release Date

1st February 2022

CBSE CTET Dec 2021 Result

9th March 2022

CTET 2022 Result Notification PDF, Download Here

How to check CTET 2022 Results?

To check CTET December 2021 result, a candidate needs to have their Roll Number and follow the guidelines below:

  • Visit the official website of CBSE. 
  • Click on the "CTET December 2021 Result" icon.

byjusexamprep

  • See your score by entering your Roll Number.

byjusexamprep

  • Finally, the CTET scorecard should be displayed on your device's screen, along with qualifying marks.

byjusexamprep

  • Download a copy of the results to save for future reference.

CTET Duplicate Marksheet

The candidates whose CTET certificate is lost or damaged due to some reason can get the duplicate CTET certificate or Duplicate CTET mark sheet by paying an application fee of Rs. 500/- and sending the application form to the CBSE. 

Documents required for CTET Duplicate Mark Sheet

  • Demand Draft in favour of Secretary, Central Board of Secondary Education drawn on any Nationalized Bank and payable at Delhi along with application form.
  • Photocopy of CTET Admit Card (if available)
CTET duplicate mark sheet Fee ParticularsFee (in Rs)
CTET duplicate mark sheet/eligibility certificate fee500
Verification fee per document (except the cases received from Government Department)500

CTET January Result- Qualifying Marks:

Following their existing reservation policy, school administrations (government, local bodies, government-aided and unassisted) may consider offering exemptions to members of the SC/ST, OBC, differently-abled, and other groups. CTET dec 2021 requires a passing grade of 60% or above. Candidates will be qualified for the test if their scores are equal to or higher than the qualifying marks. Below mentioned are the marks required by the candidates to qualify CTET 2021-2022:

Category

Minimum percentage required

Required marks

General

60%

90 out of 150

OBC/ SC/ ST

55%

82 out of 150

Detailed CTET 2022 Result Status:

We have mentioned the CTET December 2021 Result statistics. This year, a total of 35,55,162 candidates appeared for the CTET exam. In which, 14,95,511 candidates appeared for Paper 1 and 12,78,165 candidates for paper 2. The number of candidates qualified for CTET Paper 1 was 4,45,467 and CTET Paper 2 was 2,20,069. You can check the data in tabular form:

CTET December 2021Registered CandidatesAppeared CandidatesQualified Candidates
Paper-I18,92,27614,95,5114,45,467
Paper-II16,62,88612,78,1652,20,069

Detailed CTET 2019 Result Status:

We have mentioned the CTET Result statistics of the last few years below. It gives you the information as to how many candidates had appeared for the CTET exam and how many passed the exam.

Candidate Registered28,32,120 (Paper 1 – 16,46,620 + Paper 2 -11,85,500)
Candidate Appeared24,05,145 (Paper 1 – 14,13,390+ Paper 2 -9,91,755)
Candidates Qualified5,42,285 (Paper 1 – 2,47,386 + Paper 2 – 2,94,899)
Passed %22.55 %
Qualified Female candidates3,12,558
Qualified Male candidates2,29,718
Total No of Cities110
Number of City Coordinators118
Total Number of examination centres2,935
 
Previous Years CTET Result Analysis & Pass Percentage
 
Year of CTET ExamNo. of Candidates who appeared for the ExamNo. of Candidates who Qualified the Exam
CTET December 201924,00,0005,42,285
CTET July 201923,77,0003,52,000
CTET September 20166,53,15669,566
CTET February 20156,77,55480,187
CTET February 20147,50,00013,425
CTET July 20137,76,00077,000
CTET November 20127,95,0004,850
CTET January 20129,00,00055,422
CTET June 20117,60,00097,919

CTET Certificate 2022

After the announcement of the CTET 2022 result, candidates will be issued the eligibility CTET certificate by the CBSE. Candidates will be able to download the CTET eligibility certificate by logging into their DigiLocker account, the details of which have been given to them by CBSE on their registered mobile number. The mark sheet and certificate will be digitally signed and will contain an encrypted QR Code for security purposes. This QR code can be scanned through the DigiLocker mobile app.

Related Links:
CTET Question PapersCTET Answer key 2022
CTET Books 2022सीटीईटी परिणाम 2022
CTET Study MaterialCTET Study Plan 2022
CTET Certificate 2022CTET Previous Year Practice Papers
CTET Selection Process 2022CTET Result 2022

Thanks

Download the BYJU’S Exam Prep App Now.
The most comprehensive exam prep app

#DreamStriveSucceed

byjusexamprep

Comments

write a comment

FAQs

  • CBSE has announced the CTET 2022 result on 9th March 2022 on its official website.

  • The candidates can check the CTET result 2022 through the direct link mentioned above in the article.

  • The CTET Scorecard is valid for a lifetime from the date of declaration of the CTET Result.

  • The CTET applies to various Central Government Schools and also to some private unaided schools. The scorecard applies to schools under various UT’s of Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu and Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep and NCT of Delhi.

  • A candidate must have the Aadhaar card number to access the CTET certificate. You will need to activate your account and it is mandatory to link your DigiLocker account to your Aadhaar number (UIDAI).

  • Digilocker is a government assured database and has the unique security features which only allows the user to access their data and documents.

  • The charge for issuing a duplicate CTET certificate is Rs 500/-.

  • The total number of qualified candidates are mentioned below:

    • Paper-I: 4,45,467 Candidates
    • Paper-II:  2,20,069 Candidates

Follow us for latest updates