CSIR NET Mathematical Science Cutoff 2022: Check Previous Year Cutoff Here!

By Renuka Miglani|Updated : December 31st, 2021

CSIR NET Mathematical Science Cutoff 2022: Every year National Testing Agency (NTA) releases the subject wise cutoff marks for each category on their official website - csirnet.nta.nic.in. This year, the CSIR NET 2022 is delayed due to the pandemic and hence the cutoff will also be hampered as compared to the previous year's cutoff. The CSIR UGC NET 2022 cut off will be released separately once the examination cycle will be over. 

In this article, we will cover the previous year's cutoff for the CSIR NET Mathematical Sciences subject, read the full article below to know the complete information.

Table of Content

CSIR NET Mathematical Science 2022 Cut Off Dates

The CSIR NET exam dates will be released soon along with the notification on the official CSIR-HRDG website. Candidates preparing for CSIR NET 2022 are required to keep track of the important dates of CSIR NET so that they will be aware of the major upcoming events. Check the table below to know about the CSIR NET important exam dates 2022:

Important Dates of CSIR NET 2022

Events

Important dates

CSIR UGC NET notification 2021

December 3, 2021

CSIR UGC NET 2022

January 29, February 15 & 18, 2022 

Csir net result

Not yet announced

CSIR NET cut off

Not yet announced

To check CSIR NET Mathematical Sciences 2022 cutoff, candidates can follow through the below-mentioned steps:

  • A candidate needs to visit the official website - csirnet.nta.nic.in

  • To download the CSIR NET Mathematical Science cut off 2022, click on the link highlighted on the home page as 'CSIR NET Cutoff 2022'.

  • The CSIR NET 2022 cut off PDF will be displayed on your screen.

  • Check the CSIR NET Mathematical Sciences cutoff and download the PDF.

  • Save the CSIR NET Mathematical Sciences cut off 2022 PDF on your device.

CSIR NET Mathematical Sciences 2022 Expected Cut Off 

Candidates can check below the expected cutoff for the CSIR NET 2022 exam for Mathematical Sciences and hence can prepare for the exam accordingly.

CategoryCSIR NET Cutoff for JRF (in %)CSIR NET Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)47 – 5348 – 51
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)48 – 5243 – 46
Other Backward Class (OBC)46 – 5041 – 44
Scheduled Caste (SC)35 – 3731 – 33
Scheduled Tribe (ST)25 – 2623 – 25
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)27 – 2825 – 26 

CSIR NET Mathematical Sciences Previous Year Cut Off 

Candidates should check the previous years' cut off marks to get an exact idea of the CSIR NET 2022 cut off marks. We have compiled the previous year's cutoff marks for Mathematical Sciences in a tabulated form below.

Cutoff Dec 2020 for Mathematical Sciences
CategoryCSIR NET Cutoff for JRF (in %)CSIR NET Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)57.00051.300
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)51.38046.238
Other Backward Class (OBC)50.75045.675
Scheduled Caste (SC)40.25036.225
Scheduled Tribe (ST)30.88027.788
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)28.75025.875

Cutoff Dec 2019 for Mathematical Sciences 

CategoryCSIR NET Cutoff for JRF (in %)CSIR NET Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)53.6348.27
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)48.1343.32
Other Backward Class (OBC)46.2541.63
Scheduled Caste (SC)35.1331.62
Scheduled Tribe (ST)27.5025.00
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.0025.00
 
Cut off June 2019 for Mathematical Sciences 
CategoryCSIR NET Cutoff for JRF (in %)CSIR NET Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)55.7550.18
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)46.6341.97
Other Backward Class (OBC)48.8843.99
Scheduled Caste (SC)37.7533.98
Scheduled Tribe (ST)30.5027.45
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)28.5025.00

Cut off 2018 for Mathematical Sciences

CategoryCSIR NET Cutoff for JRF (in %)CSIR NET Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)48.6343.77
Other Backward Class (OBC)41.0036.90
Scheduled Caste (SC)31.8828.69
Scheduled Tribe (ST)25.2525.00
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.0025.00

Factors Determining the CSIR UGC NET 2022 Cut Off

When determining the CSIR NET passing criteria or cutoff marks for the CSIR NET 2022, the examination authorities consider various factors. Candidates should check the factors listed below that are taken into account while deciding the cutoff marks for CSIR NET 2022.

  • Total number of appeared candidates

  • Number of posts available

  • Question paper difficulty level

CSIR NET 2022 Mathematical Sciences Cut off - Minimum Qualifying Marks

Candidates preparing for the CSIR NET exam must secure at least minimum qualifying marks in order to crack the exam. To be eligible to compete for the CSIR NET Cutoff 2022, candidates must secure above the minimum qualifying marks. Check the table below to know the minimum marks required by each category.

CSIR NET Qualifying Marks 2022

Category

Minimum Qualifying Cutoff

General & OBC

33%

SC/ST and PwD

25 %

Also check, 

~ We hope you understood the above article. Kindly UPVOTE this article and Share this article with your friends. 

To boost the preparation of all our users, we have come up with some free video (Live Class) series, free quizzes, previous papers.

Here are the links:

More from us:

Get Unlimited access to Structured Live Courses and Mock Tests - Online Classroom Program

Get Unlimited Access to CSIR NET Test Series

BYJU'S Exam Prep Team

Download the BYJU’S Exam Prep App Now. 

The Most Comprehensive Exam Prep App.

#DreamStriveSucceed

App Link: https://bit.ly/3sxBCsm

Comments

write a comment

FAQs

  • The CSIR NET cut off 2021 will be released in online mode at the official website of CSIR-HRDG by the authorities once the examination cycle will be completed.

  • To check CSIR NET 2021 cutoff, candidates can follow through the below-mentioned steps:

    • A candidate needs to visit the official website - csirnet.nta.nic.in
    • To download the CSIR NET cut off 2021, click on the link highlighted on the home page as 'CSIR NET Cutoff 2021'.
    • The CSIR NET 2021 cut off PDF will be displayed on your screen.
    • Check the CSIR NET cutoff and download the PDF.
    • Save the CSIR NET cut off 2021 PDF on your device.
  • The CSIR NET cut off 2021 will be released by National Testing Agency (NTA) on the official website of CSIR-HRDG.

Follow us for latest updates