CSIR NET Earth Science Cut Off 2022: Check Previous Years Cutoff

By Renuka Miglani|Updated : January 3rd, 2022

CSIR NET Earth Science Cut Off 2022: The National Testing Agency (NTA) releases the subject-wise cut-off list every year for each category on their official website i.e., csirnet.nta.nic.in. This year, the CSIR NET 2022 is postponed due to a Pandemic in the country and is now rescheduled to be conducted on 29 January 2022, 15 February 2022, and 18 February 2022. The CSIR UGC NET 2022 cut-off will be released on the official web portal once the CSIR NET examination cycle will be over. 

In this article, we have provided the previous year's cutoff for the CSIR NET Earth Science subject, read the full article below to know the complete information.

Table of Content

CSIR NET Earth Science 2022 Cut Off Dates

The CSIR NET exam dates have already been released along with the notification on the official website of the CSIR-HRDG website. Candidates preparing for CSIR NET 2022 exam are advised to keep updated with the important exam dates as provided in the table below.

Events

Important dates

CSIR UGC NET notification 2021

December 3, 2022

CSIR UGC NET 2022

January 29, February 15 & 18, 2022 

CSIR NET result

Not yet announced

CSIR NET cut off

Not yet announced

To check CSIR NET Earth Science 2022 cutoff, candidates should follow the below-mentioned steps:

  • A candidate needs to visit the official website of CSIR-HRDG i.e., csirnet.nta.nic.in

  • To download the CSIR NET Earth Science cut-off 2022, click on the link highlighted on the home screen as 'CSIR NET Cutoff 2022'.

  • The CSIR NET 2022 cut-off for each subject will be displayed on your screen.

  • Check the CSIR NET Earth Science cutoff and click on the 'Download the PDF' button.

  • Save the CSIR NET Earth Science cut-off 2022 PDF on your device.

CSIR NET Earth Sciences 2022 Expected Cut Off 

Candidates can check below the expected cutoff for the CSIR NET 2022 exam for Earth Sciences and hence can prepare for the exam accordingly.

CategoryCSIR NET Cutoff for JRF (in %)CSIR NET Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)56 – 6451 – 57
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)55 – 6050 – 54
Other Backward Class (OBC)48 – 5747 – 51
Scheduled Caste (SC)42 – 4840 – 44
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)29 – 3326 – 27
Scheduled Tribe (ST)41 – 4437 – 39

CSIR NET Earth Science Previous Year Cut Off 

Candidates preparing for CSIR NET 2022 exam should check the previous years' cut-off marks to get an accurate idea of the cut-off marks. We have compiled the previous year's cutoff marks for Earth Science in a tabulated form below.

Cutoff Dec 2020 for Earth Science

CategoryCSIR NET Cutoff for JRF (in %)CSIR NET Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)59.86053.874
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)54.31048.879
Other Backward Class (OBC)52.79047.511
Scheduled Caste (SC)44.22039.798
Scheduled Tribe (ST)40.90036.810
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)29.33026.397

Cutoff Dec 2019 for Earth Science

CategoryCSIR NET Cutoff for JRF (in %)CSIR NET Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)64.2957.86
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)60.7754.69
Other Backward Class (OBC)57.3851.64
Scheduled Caste (SC)48.9544.06
Scheduled Tribe (ST)44.3139.88
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)29.3526.42

Cut off June 2019 for Earth Science

CategoryCSIR NET Cutoff for JRF (in %)CSIR NET Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)57.5451.79
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)40.1336.12
Other Backward Class (OBC)50.6545.59
Scheduled Caste (SC)42.1537.94
Scheduled Tribe (ST)39.1835.26
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)26.7425.00

Cut off 2018 for Earth Science

CategoryCSIR NET Cutoff for JRF (in %)CSIR NET Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)52.5447.29
Other Backward Class (OBC)45.9941.39
Scheduled Caste (SC)39.7435.77
Scheduled Tribe (ST)37.9934.19
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.6825.00

Factors Determining the CSIR NET 2022 Cut Off

When determining the СSIR NET раssing сriteriа оr сutоff mаrks fоr the СSIR NET Eаrth Sсienсe 2022, а number оf vаriоus fасtоrs аre соnsidered fоr determining СSIR UGС NET сutоff suсh аs:

  • The number оf саndidаtes whо аррeаred in the exаm
  • The sсоre оbtаined by саndidаtes in the exаm
  • The diffiсulty level оf the exаm
  • Саtegоries (SС, ST, ОBС etс) tо whiсh саndidаtes belоng
  • Рreviоus yeаrs’ сutоff trends

CSIR NET 2022 Earth Science Cut off - Minimum Qualifying Marks

Саndidаtes рreраring fоr the СSIR NET Earth Science exаm must seсure аt leаst minimum quаlifying mаrks in оrder tо ace the exаm. Tо be eligible tо соmрete fоr the СSIR NET Earth Science Сutоff 2022, саndidаtes must seсure аbоve the minimum quаlifying mаrks. Сheсk the tаble belоw tо knоw the minimum mаrks required by eасh саtegоry.

CSIR NET Qualifying Marks 2022

Category

Minimum Qualifying Cutoff

General & OBC

33%

SC/ST and PwD

25 %

Also check, 

~ We hope you understood the above article. Kindly UPVOTE this article and Share this article with your friends. 

To boost the preparation of all our users, we have come up with some free video (Live Class) series, free quizzes, previous papers.

Here are the links:

More from us:

Get Unlimited access to Structured Live Courses and Mock Tests - Online Classroom Program

Get Unlimited Access to CSIR NET Test Series

BYJU'S Exam Prep Team

Download the BYJU’S Exam Prep App Now.

The Most Comprehensive Exam Prep App.

#DreamStriveSucceed

App Link: https://bit.ly/3sxBCs

Comments

write a comment

Follow us for latest updates