200+ Biology Questions Asked in SSC CHSL Previous Year's Paper (Hindi/English)

By PARUL RISHI|Updated : November 25th, 2022

200+ Biology Questions asked in SSC CHSL Previous Year's Paper (Hindi/English) have been provided in this article. Students aiming to crack SSC CHSL 2022 exam must start their preparation for the exam as notifications is scheduled to be released on 6th December 2022 and lakhs of candidates will apply for various posts of Lower Division Clerk and Data Entry Operator. 

To help you get ahead in the competition, we are going to provide you with 200+ SSC biology questions (with solutions) that were asked in SSC CHSL Previous Year's Papers. SSC Biology Questions PDF is available in both Hindi & English language. Candidates can revise important biology questions for upcoming SSC Exams such as SSC CGL 2022, CHSL 2022 etc.

SSC CHSL Biology Syllabus

The SSC CHSL biology syllabus consists of topics such as classification, human biology, food and nutrition. Let us check all the topics of the biology syllabus for the SSC CHSL 2022. 

  • Introduction
  • Classification of Organisms
  • Cytology
  • Genetics
  • Structure of Plant and Animal Cell.
  • Classification of Plant Kingdom.
  • Plant Morphology
  • Plant tissue
  • Photosynthesis
  • Plant Hormones
  • Plant Diseases
  • Mode of Nutrition in Plant
  • Control and Coordination in Plant
  • Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plant
  • Asexual Reproduction in Plants
  • Transport system in Plant
  • Respiration and Excretion in plants
  • The Cell: The foundation of all living things
  • Cell: Structure and Functions
  • Control and Coordination in Human
  • Human Reproductive system
  • Excretory system in Humans
  • Respiratory system in Humans
  • Human Circulatory system
  • The Heart
  • Composition of Blood
  • Functions of Blood
  • Human Digestive system
  • Cell Division
  • Food and Nutrition
  • Human Diseases
  • Nuclear fission and nuclear fusion
  • Classification of Animal Kingdom
  • The five kingdoms of life
  • Mode of Nutrition in Animals
  • Nutrition in Animals
  • Sexual Reproduction in Animals
  • Respiration in Animals
  • Miscellaneous

Weightage of Biology in SSC CHSL and Other Exams

Biology is an important part of the syllabus of tier 1 exams of all the SSC exams such as SSC CGL, CHSL, CPO, Stenographer, MTS etc. In general awareness, over the years, the weightage of the science questions has increased and candidates must prepare well in order to crack tier 1 of the SSC exams. Around 3-4 questions are asked from Biology in the SSC Exams. In the SSC CHSL exam, around 3-4 questions are asked from the biology in the tier 1 exam. With the introduction of general awareness in the SSC CGL tier 2 exam, the weightage of general awareness has increased and so is that of biology.

Weightage of SSC CGL Biology

In the SSC CGL exam, Biology is part of the General Awareness syllabus under the science subject. Out of the total 25 questions in the general awareness section, around 8-10 questions are asked from the science subjects on average. Candidates can expect approximately 4-5 questions from biology in the tier 1 exam. With the introduction of the new SSC CGL exam pattern, the importance of biology questions in the SSC CGL exam has increased and therefore needs to be given extra attention. 

Important Biology Questions for SSC CHSL Exam

SSC biology questions given below have been chosen from the SSC CHSL previous years' papers to help you give an idea about the type of questions that are being asked in the exam and the difficulty level of the questions.  Let us check some of the examples of the SSC biology questions given below:

1. Which of the following is a vertebrate?

A. Snake
B. Roundworm
C. Millipede
D. Earthworm

Ans. A

2. Hydrochloric acid is secreted in which part of our digestive system?

A. Mouth
B. Stomach
C. Liver
D. Small Intestine

Ans. B

3. Which of the following cell organelles is responsible for the storage, modification and packaging of products in vesicles?

A. Mitochondria
B. Plastids
C. Golgi apparatus
D. Endoplasmic reticulum

Ans. C

4. Which of the following blood groups is called the 'Universal Receiver'?

A. A+
B. O+
C. O
D. AB+

Ans. D

5. Which of the following eye disorders is known as 'lazy eye'?

A. Hypermetropia
B. Myopia
C. Presbyopia
D. Amblyopia

Ans. D

6. Which of the following parts of the human body releases carbon dioxide, brought in by the blood, from the rest of the body?

A. Alveoli
B. Larynx
C. Trachea
D. Bronchi

Ans. A

7. ‘Leukopenia' is an abnormal ______.

A. Increase in white blood cells
B. Decrease in red blood cells
C. Increase in red blood cells
D. Decrease in white blood cells

Ans. D

8. Pineapple is a _____plant.

A. Hygrophyte
B. Mesophyte
C. Hydrophyte
D. Xerophyte

Ans. D

9. Proteins are assembled from how many amino acids?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20

Ans. D

10. How many parathyroid glands are present on the back side of the thyroid gland in humans?

A. Six
B. Five
C. Three
D. Four

Ans. D

Biology Previous Years Questions PDF for SSC CHSL

Check out the SSC CHSL Biology previous years questions PDF given below wherein we have provided you with 200+ important biology questions for the upcoming SSC CHSL exam and other SSC exams as well. You can click on the link given below and download the SSC CHSL Biology previous years questions PDF in Hindi and English languages:

Other important articles:

75+ History Questions asked in SSC CHSL Previous Year's Paper (Hindi/English)

75+ Physics Questions asked in SSC CHSL Previous Year's Paper (Hindi/English)

All The Best !!!

DREAM, STRIVE & SUCCEED With US!

Check OUT:

Prepare for SSC Exams 2022-23 with BYJU'S Exam Prep Course

SSC Success Batch: A comprehensive 10 Months Foundation Course | Available in English and Hindi

byjusexamprep

3 Crore+ Registered Aspirants | 2.5 Crore Downloads | 50,000+ Selections

So why wait? Update your app right away!

Comments

write a comment

FAQs

  • Biology is an important part of the syllabus of the tier 1 exam of SSC CHSL. The syllabus of biology for SSC CHSL consists of topics such as classification, human biology, food and nutrition. You check all the topics of the biology syllabus for the SSC CHSL 2022 from this article.

  • Biology is an important part of the syllabus of tier 1 exams of all the SSC exams such as SSC CGL, CHSL, CPO, Stenographer, MTS etc. Around 3-4 questions are asked from Biology in the SSC Exams. In general awareness, over the years, the weightage of the science questions has increased and candidates must prepare well in order to crack tier 1 of the SSC exams.

  • In the SSC CGL exam, Biology is part of the General Awareness syllabus under the science subject. Out of the total 25 questions in the general awareness section, around 8-10 questions are asked from the science subjects on average. Candidates can expect approximately 4-5 questions from biology in the tier 1 exam.

  • Check out the SSC CHSL previous years' questions PDF for Biology given below wherein we have provided you with 200+ important biology questions for the upcoming SSC CHSL exam and other SSC exams as well. You can click on the link given in the article and download the SSC CHSL Biology questions PDF in Hindi and English languages.

  • Revision of important Biology Questions for the SSC CHSL Exam is necessary to get an idea about the type of questions that are being asked in the exam and the difficulty level of the questions. SSC often repeats the questions so that is also the pro of practising SSC CHSL biology previous years' questions.

  • In the SSC CHSL exam, around 3-4 questions are asked from the biology in the tier 1 exam. In general awareness, over the years, the weightage of the science questions has increased and candidates must prepare well in order to crack tier 1 of the SSC CHSL exam. 

SSC & Railway

CGLSSC GDDFCCILCHSLCPONTPCMTSStenoGroup DDelhi PoliceOthersCoursesMock Test

Follow us for latest updates