FCI Manager 2022: Apply Online, Exam Date, Syllabus

FCI Manager 2022: Apply Online, Exam Date, Syllabus

ByAkash Mishra  |  Updated on: Sep 19, 2022
FCI Manager recruitment exam is conducted for various departments of the Food Corporation of India. Check here the final result, exam date, vacancy, salary, fees, eligibility, selection process, exam pattern, syllabus, and preparation.
Sign up for Free Mock Test

FCI Manager Recruitment 2022 notification out with 5156 posts of Assistant and Manager for various departments of FCI. FCI majorly known as the Food Corporation of India is one of the largest PSUs (Public Sector Undertakings) in India. This is a golden opportunity for interested candidates.

The direct link to apply online for FCI manager recruitment 2022 has been already activated by the official authority. The last date for application form submission is 26th September 2022 and 5th October 2022 for Manager and Assistant posts respectively. For a detailed overview prior to the application form, vacancy, important dates, eligibility, and selection process check out the FCI manager 2022 notification PDFfacilitated here below in the post. 

FCI Manager Exam 2022 Latest Update

FCI Manager exam 2022 notification announced officially. The FCI Manager apply online was activated from 27th August 2022 onwards till 26th September  2022. We already availed you with the direct link to apply online for FCI 2022 exam. Read the detailed FCI notification PDF to never miss out on any important details prior to the examination.

Latest Updates:

  • 26th September 2022: Last date to apply online for FCI Manager apply online.
  • 27th August 2022: FCI Manager apply online link activated.
  • 24th August 2022: FCI Manager 2022 notification was released on the official website.

FCI Manager Final Result 2021 is out now! Food Corporation of India has declared the FCI Manager final result 2021 for the post of Assistant General Manager in General Administration, Accounts, Law, Technical, and Medical Officer. Download the FCI Manager Final result 2021 through the link below. With the release of the final result for the FCI Manager 2021 exam, the recruitment has been concluded now.

FCI Manager Final Result 2021, Check Here!

FCI Manager 2021 Interview dates out! Food Corporation of India has issued the interview dates for the post of Assistant General Manager (General Administration, Technical, Accounts, Law) and Medical Officer. The FCI AGM 2021 will be held from 16th August till 01st September 2021 at the Institute of Food Security, Gurugram.

The FCI Manager 2021 Interview call letters will be disclosed personally on your registered emails. Only the candidates who have cracked the FCI manager written exam will be eligible to download the interview call letter. For further details, kindly visit the FCI's official website.

FCI Manager 2021 Interview Notice, Check Here!

FCI Manager 2021 Result out! Food Corporation of India has now rolled out the FCI Manager result 2021 for the post of Assistant General Manager (General Administration), Assistant General Manager (Accounts), Assistant General Manager (Law), Assistant General Manager (Technical), Medical Officer. Below is the direct link to download FCI Manager 2021 result:

FCI Manager Result 2021, Check Here!

Previously, the Food Corporation of India also rolled out the FCI Manager exam date 2021 for the post of various posts under the Assistant General Manager post - General Administration, Accounts, Law, Technical, and Medical Officer. Below is the FCI Manager exam date official notice.

FCI Manager 2021 Exam Date Notice, Check Here!

FCI will now release the FCI Manager admit card 2021 a few days prior to the exam date. Only the candidates who have registered themselves successfully will be eligible to download the FCI Manager admit card 2021 through the direct link provided here as soon as it is available.

FCI has also released the FCI Manager Document verification status for the post of JE(Civil Engineering), JE(Electrical Mechanical), AGII(Hindi), AG III(General), AG III(Technical), AG III(Depot), AG III (Accounts) and Typist (Hindi) under the Advt. No. 01/2019-FCI Category-III dated 23.02.2019. Below is the direct link to download the document verification of waitlisted candidates.

FCI 2019 Document Verification of Waitlisted Candidate, Download Here!

FCI Manager 2021 Exam Analysis

FCI Manager (General Admin) Shift 1, 18th July 2021 Detailed Analysis & Review
FCI Manager (General Admin) Shift 2, 18th July 2021 Detailed Analysis & Review

FCI Manager Recruitment 2022 Notification

FCI Manager recruitment 2022 notification PDF out for a total of 5156 assistant general manager vacancies in various departments. FCI Manager exam date 2022 has not been announced yet but it is tentatively scheduled for December/ January 2022.

FCI Manager application form 2022 link has been activated from 27th August 2022 onwards. This is an astonishing opportunity for the candidates looking forward to joining the Food Corporation of India as an assistant manager. FCI Manager exam date 2022 for the AGM and Manager is expected to be released any date soon. Keep an eye on this page for all the latest updates regarding FCI manager exam.

Along with the detailed notification, the FCI has also released FCI Manager important dates, eligibility criteria, selection process, exam pattern, syllabus, salary, etc. for various posts on their official website.

Candidates must go through the FCI Manager Recruitment Notification pdf to understand all the important details concerning the exam. You can download the FCI Manager notification 2022 PDF below.

FCI Manager Recruitment 2022 Notification, Download PDF!

Highlights of FCI Manager Exam 2022

  • FCI Manager 2022 exam selection will be based on online tests and interviews.
  • Last year a total of 330 manager vacancies were released officially.
  • The exam date for FCI Manager 2022 exam is yet to be finalized by FCI.

FCI Manager Exam Dates 2022

Candidates must make a note of all the important FCI Manager Exam dates to avoid missing a deadline. The below-mentioned dates are important for all the candidates taking the FCI Manager Recruitment Exam 2022 Check all the FCI Manager Recruitment exam dates 2022 below.

EventsFCI ManagerFCI Assistant
FCI Recruitment 2022 Notification Released24th August 202202nd September 2022
FCI Apply Online 2022 Start Date27th August 2022 (10:00 am)06th September 2022
Last Date to Apply Online26th September 2022 (04:00 pm)05th October 2022 (4 pm)
FCI Admit Card1 week prior to the exam date1 week prior to the exam date
FCI Exam DateDecember 2022(tentative)January 2022(tentative)
FCI Interview Call Letterto be notified soonto be notified soon
FCI Interview Dateto be notified soonto be notified soon

FCI Manager Vacancy 2022

Check out the FCI Manager Vacancy as released in the recruitment notification. Also, get complete information about the FCI Manager salary details.

There is a total of 5156 vacancies released for the post of Assistant and Manager post in various departments under FCI Manager recruitment 2022. We have given the post-wise FCI Manager vacancy details below.

FCI Manager Vacancy 2022

Posts                                                   Zones
North ZoneSouth ZoneWest ZoneEast ZoneNorth East Zone
Manager (General)15319
Manager (Depot)42621
Manager (Movement)51 
Manager (Accounts)1425104
Manager (Technical)94672
Manager (Civil Engineer)321
Manager (Electrical
Mechanical Engineer)
1
Manager (Hindi)111
Total3816202118

FCI Assistant Vacancy 2022

CadreNorth ZoneSouth ZoneEast ZoneWest ZoneNorth East Zone
JE (Civil)2205070509
JE (Electrical Mechanical)08020203
Steno Grade-II4308080905
AG III (General)4631551859253
AG III (Accounts)142107724540
AG III (Technical)61125719429648
AG III (Depot)106343528325815
AG-III (Hindi)3622170612
Total2388989768713185

FCI Manager 2021 Vacancy

POST
SC
ST
OBC
EWS
UR
TOTAL
PwBD
abcd & eTotal
Assistant General Manager (General Administration)3393123001 (B,LV)---1
Assistant General Manager (Technical)51431427-01 (H
H)
--1
Assistant General Manager (Accounts)41321222-01 (H
H)
--1
Assistant General Manager (Law)111148--1 (OA, OL,
BL, OAL,
CP, LC, D,
AAV,
MD)
-1
Medical Officer100012-----
Total1461794389121-4

FCI Manager Salary 2022

FCI Manager salary for Assistant General Manager post varies from department to department. An ideal pay scale for an Assistant General Manager in FCI is the pay scale of ₹ 60000-180000 after successful completion of the training period. check detailed information about the Salary and Job Profile of the FCI Manager.

POST
Salary
Assistant General Manager (General Administration)₹ 60,000-1,80,000
Assistant General Manager (Technical)₹ 60,000-1,80,000
Assistant General Manager (Accounts)₹ 60,000-1,80,000
Assistant General Manager (Law)₹ 60,000-1,80,000
Medical Officer₹ 50,000-1,60,000

FCI Manager Eligibility Criteria 2022

FCI Manager eligibility 2022 for various posts is mentioned below. The FCI Manager Eligibility Criteria 2022 includes the FCI Manager eligibility age limit and educational qualification.

PostEducation Qualification
Manager (General)The candidates must be a Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with minimum
60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Depot)The candidates must be a Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with minimum
60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Movement)The candidates must be a Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with minimum
60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS
Manager (Accounts)Associate Membership of
a) The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India; or
b) The Institute of Cost Accountants of India; or
c)The Institute of Company Secretaries of India

 

OR

B.Com from a recognized University AND

(a) Post Graduate Full-time MBA (Fin) Degree / Diploma of
minimum 2 years recognized by UGC/AICTE;

Manager (Technical)B.Sc. in Agriculture from a recognized University.
OR
B.Tech degree or B.E degree in Food Science from a recognized
University/ an institution approved by the AICTE;
Manager (Civil Engineer)Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognized University or equivalent
Manager (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)Degree in Electrical Engineering or Mechanical Engineering from a
Recognized University or equivalent.
Manager (Hindi)Master’s Degree of a recognized University or equivalent in Hindi
with English as a subject at the Degree level.

 

AND

5 years experience of in terminological work in Hindi and/or
translation work from English to Hindi or vice-versa preferably of technical
or scientific literature

FCI Recruitment 2022: Age Limit(As of 1st August 2022)

CategoryUpper Age Limit
Manager (General)28 years
Manager (Depot)28 years
Manager (Movement)28 years
Manager (Accounts)28 years
Manager (Technical)28 years
Manager (Civil Engineer)28 years
Manager (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)28 years
Manager (Hindi)35 years

FCI Manager Apply Online 2022

The link to apply online for the FCI Manager 2022 was activated on 27th August 2022 on the official site of the Food Corporation of India. We already provided you with a direct link to fill out the online application form. Hopefully, you would have filled out the FCI Manager application form before the last date i.e, 26th September 2022.

Direct Link to Apply Online for FCI Recruitment Recruitment 2022 (Manager)

FCI Recruitment Recruitment 2022 Application Form Link (Assistant)

Note: You can apply for only a single job post.

How to Apply Online for FCI Manager Recruitment Exam 2022

Here are the steps for how to apply online for FCI Manager Recruitment 2022:

Step 1: Visit the FCI official website or use the link mentioned here.

Step 2: Select the option “Click here for New Registration” and fill in the details. A Registration Number and Password will be generated.

Step 3: Log in to the official website and complete the application form. Click on the ‘Save & Next' button.

Step 4: Upload Photo and signature as per the mentioned specifications

Step 5: Click on the ‘Payment’ Tab and proceed with payment.

Step 6: Click on Submit Button to successfully submit your application form

Step 7: Take a printout of the application form for future use.

FCI Manager Application Fees 2022

The application fee for FCI Manager recruitment 2022 varies from category to category. Thus, check out the category-wise FCI Manager application fee to submit your form successfully.

CategoryApplication Fee
SC/ST/PwBD and Women No fees
All Other CategoriesRs. 800

FCI Manager Exam Pattern 2022

It is important to have clarity about the FCI Manager recruitment selection process and understand the exam pattern in an exhaustive manner.

FCI Manager Selection Process 2022

The FCI Manager selection process 2022 includes:

  • FCI Manager Online Written Examination
  • Personal Interview

FCI Manager Exam Pattern 2022

The FCI Manager Exam Pattern 2022 includes 4 different subjects for all the posts. Check the complete detail below.

FCI Manager Exam Pattern

The exam pattern of the Assistant General Manager (General Administration) post is given below. Please note that there will be no negative marking for any wrong answer. Each question will carry 1 mark.

POSTNUMBER OF QUESTIONSDURATION
PATTERN OF ONLINE TEST
Assistant General Manager (General Administration)
180
2 ½ hours
General Aptitude consisting of
  • Reasoning, Data Analysis, Numerical Ability – 45 Questions
  • General Awareness, Current Affairs – 45 Questions
  • Management and Ethics – 45 Questions
  • Agriculture, Agriculture Economy and Computer awareness – 45 Questions

FCI Manager Exam Pattern (Post Code - B,C,D,E)

POSTNUMBER OF QUESTIONSDURATION
PATTERN OF ONLINE TEST
Assistant General
Manager
(Technical)
180
2 ½ hours

(1) General Aptitude consisting of

  • Reasoning, Data Analysis, Numerical Ability – 30 Questions
  • General Awareness, Current Affairs – 30 Questions
  • Management and Ethics – 30 Questions
  • Agriculture, Agriculture Economy, Computer awareness – 30 Questions

(2) Relevant Discipline – 60 Questions.

"Assistant
General"
Manager
(Accounts)
Assistant
General
Manager (Law)
Medical Officer

FCI Manager Syllabus 2022

The FCI Manager Syllabus 2022 for the post of Assistant General Manager post is mentioned below. Find the FCI Manager subject-wise syllabus 2022 below.

Basic Accounting Financial Management
(a) Analysis of Financial statement
(b) Budgeting & Budgetary control
(c) Working Capital Management
(d) Capital Budgeting & Ratio Analysis Taxation
(a) Income Tax including the filing of the return, TDS, Advance Tax, etc.
(b) Goods & Services Tax.

Auditing
(a) Auditing Concepts and Methods
(b) Internal & External Audit of Companies

Commercial Laws
(a) Contract Act
(b) Companies Act
(c) Sales of Goods Act
(d) Negotiable Instrument Act
(e) Consumer Protection Act
(f) RTI Act

Basic of Computers
(a) Operating System
(b) Browsers
(c) Email
(d) Memory (Internal, External, portable)
(e) Chats
(f) Office (Word, PowerPoint, Excel)
(g) Networks

Also, find the FCI Manager Syllabus 2022 for the post of Manager (Technical) (Post Code-E)

  • Agricultural
    Statistics of Indian Agriculture (Cereals & Pulses), Food & Agriculture Microbiology, Nutrition (Animal & Plant), Postharvest care of Cereals & Pulses, Foodgrain Protection, Agriculture Extension
  • Biotechnology- Microbes
    Beneficial & Harmful, Genetic Engineering, Biotechnological Principles, Economic Biotechnology, Pathogens & Control.
  • Entomology
    Basic Entomology, Economic Entomology, Beneficial and harmful insects, integrated Pest Management (IPM), Storage Grain Insect pest, Vertebrate Pest
  • Chemistry
    Physical Chemistry
    PFA Act, 1964, Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006/Food Safety and Standards Regulations 2011, Right to Information Act, 2005.

You can check the FCI Manager syllabus for the other posts through the official notification attached above.

How to prepare for FCI Manager 2022?

To make sure that you prepare well for the FCI Manager recruitment, it is important to test your level of preparation by taking the FCI Manager mock test. The mock tests will help you boost your time management skills as well as problem-solving skills. 

FCI Manager Admit Card, Result 2022

Find all the details about the FCI Manager admit card below. Also, check the latest FCI Manager result updates for 2022.

FCI Manager Admit Card 2022

The FCI Manager admit card for the Manager post will be available 10-15 days before the exam to download through the official website of FCI. We will keep you posted on the direct link to download the FCI Manager admit card 2022 below as soon as it is released officially. Only the candidates who have successfully applied for FCI Manager 2022 exam are eligible to download the FCI Manager Admit Card 2022 through the official website of FCI using the registration details.

FCI Manager Admit Card 2021, Download Now! (Not released yet)

FCI Manager Result 2022

FCI Manager final result 2022 is released on the official website after the successful completion of the online written test and interview of the FCI Manager, the result has been declared on the official site. For your convenience, we have updated you with the direct link to FCI Manager Final Result 2022 above.

FCI FAQs

  • To clear the FCI Manager Exam with a good score, you must have a clear understanding of the exam pattern & the syllabus. Simultaneously, seek the guidance of experts while practicing with FCI manager mock test regularly. 

  • The salary of an FCI Manager is based on the IDA Pay scale of ₹ 60000-180000. However, candidates must keep in mind that the salary differs as per one's experience and area of relocation.

  • Yes, there are two phases in the FCI Manager selection procedure: 

    • FCI Manager Online Test
    • Personal Interview 
  • Follow the given steps to know your FCI Manager Exam marks.

    • Step 1: Visit the official website and click on the result/scorecard option.
    • Step 2: use your Roll No/Registration No, DOB and Captcha Code.
    • Step 3: Your FCI 2020 Marks / Score Card will be displayed on the screen.
  • There is no sectional cutoff in the FCI Manager Exam 2022. Candidates can brush up on their strengths and hone their weaknesses to qualify for the exam with flying colors.

  • The FCI Manager Recruitment exam is conducted for the post of Manager for various streams such as Manager (General), Manager (Depot), Manager (Movement), Manager (Electrical, Mechanical Engineering), Manager (Hindi) and more.

  • For FCI Manager (general) post, the minimum qualification required is a graduate degree or equivalent from recognized University with minimum 60% marks.

PO, Clerk, SO, Insurance

BankingIBPS POIBPS ClerkSBI POIBPS SOSBI ClerkRBIIDBI SOIBPS RRBLICESICNainital BankOtherQuick LinkMock Test